Lidocaine 국소마취 방법에 따른 외안근의 특성

Abstract

After retrobulbar, peribulbar and direct muscle injection of 2% lidocaine in rabbit eyes, we examined the ultrastruetural changes of superior and inferior rectus muscles from 30 minutes to 30 days after injections. Physiologic saline was injected in control group as the same method. The purpose of this study is as followings : (1) to determine the myotoxic effect of the anesthetic and subsequent regeneration of muscle fibers; (2) to compare the myotoxic effects among retrobulbar, peribulbar and direct muscle injection; and (3) to evaluate toxic effect to optic nerve. The lesions of retrobulbar and peribulbar injection resulted in the degeneration of the muscle fibers on the surface of extraocular muscles. In contrast, large internal lesion were frequently observed in the muscles that received direct injections of 2% lidocaine. No ultrastruetural damages of optic nerve were observed. With these anesthetic methods, initial damages were restored by regeneration up to 30 days. The myotoxic effects of retrobulbar and peribulbar injection seem to be less harmful than that of direct muscle injection of 2% lidocaine in rabbits. This results suggest that the intentional or accidental direct muscle injection of local anesthetics during surgery may cause strabismus especially in elderly patients who have poor muscle regeneration capacity.

2% Lidocaine을 가토의 구후, 구주위 및 직접 외안근에 주사한 뒤 30분에서 30일 사이에 상직근 과 하직근을 채취하여 조직학적인 검사를 실시하였다. 대조군에는 생리식염수를 동일한 방법,동일한 위치에 주사하였다. 국소 마취약제의 외안근에 대한 독성과 뒤이은 재생과정, 세가지 국소마취 방법 에 따른 근독성의 차이, 국소 마취약제의 시신경에 대한 독성 유무를 알아보기 위하여 본 연구를 시 행하였다. 구후 혹은 구주위 마취 후에는 주로 외안근 표면에 위치한 근섬유의 퇴행성 변화롤 주로 볼 수 있었고, 이에 비하여 외안근 내로 직접 주사한 경우는 병소부위가 구후나 구주위 마취에 비하 여 근다발의 중앙부에 광범위한 병소를 가져다 주었다. 그러나 구후나 구주위 마취 후 시신경에 대한 조직학적인 상해는 보이지 않았다. 주사후 30일에는 모든 실험군에서 초기의 상해가 재생되었다. 주사방법에 따른 상해의 정도는 근육내 주사한 경우보다 구후와 구주위에 마취한 경우가 외안근의 상해 가 경미한 것으로 나타났다. 근육의 재생기능이 불량한 노인에서 의도적 혹은 구주위 마취의 실수로 인하여 직접 외안근 내로 국소 마취약제를 주사할 경우에는 술후 사시의 원인이 될 수 있으리라 생각 된다.