Neodymium-YAG laser를 이용한 비문증의 치료

Abstract

After Neodynium (Nd) -YAG laser photodisruption for vitreous floaters which were annoying the central visual field in 28 patients(28 eyes), we evaluated the efficacy of the procedure and the satisfaction degree of patients.

Vitreous floaters were not recognized in 46 percents(13 eyes) of the patients, stayed away from the central visual field in 32 percents of the patients (9 eyes). Broken opacities were moved to retina in 22 percents (6 eyes) after treatment. In satisfaction degree of patients, 64 percents of the patients (18 eyes) were completely satisfied, 25 percents of them (7 eyes) were fairly satisfied, and 11 percents of them (3 eyes) were not satisfied at all. Complaints of unsatisfied patients were persisting floaters in 5 eyes, increased number of the floaters in 3 eyes and central visual field disturbance in 2 eyes. The responsible factors for failure in treatment were the size of the floaters larger than 2/3 disc diameter (DD), their locations closer than 2DD from retinal surface and their peripheral locations. Complications included the fragment shifting to posterior central zone in 2 eyes and the chorioretinal damage in 2 eyes.

Our results suggest that Nd-YAG laser photodisruption seems to be useful on the discrete vitreous floaters less than 1/3DD in size and apart from retinal surface more than 2DD.

3개월이상 지속적으로 중심시야에 비문증올 호소하는 28명의 환자에서 원인되는 유리체혼탁 을 Neodymium(Nd)-YAG 레이저롤 이용하여 광분쇄 시킨 뒤 그 치료효과와 환자의 만족도 를 알아 보았다.

시술후 검안경 검사에서 비문이 확인되지 않은 경우는 46%(13례), 비문은 관찰되나 중심시 야에서 벗어난 경우는 32%(9례), 크기는 작아졌지만 부서진 조각들이 망막쪽으로 이동하여 더 이상 치료를 할 수 없었던 경우가 22%(6례)이었다. 치료후 환자의 만족도를 보면 증상이 소실 되어 만족한 경우가 64%(18례),그런대로 만족이 25%(7례),불만족이 11%(3례)이었다. 환 자가 충분히 만족하지 않는 이유로는 계속적인 비문의 잔존이 5례, 비문수의 증가가 3례,시야 장애가 2례이었고, 시술의 실패원인은 비문의 크기가 2/3DD 이상으로 큰 경우, 2DD이하로 망막에 근접된 경우,비문이 비교적 주변에 위치한 경우들이었다. 시술후 합병중으로는 부서진 비문조각이 황반부 앞쪽으로 이동한 경우와 맥락막망막손상이 각각 2례에서 발생하였다.

따라서 오래동안 중심시야를 가려서 일상생활에 지장을 줄 정도의 비문증이 있을때에 원인되 는 유리체혼탁이 망막면에서 2DD이상 떨어져 있고, 크기가 1/3DD 이하로 작은 경우에는 NdᅭYAG 레이저 광분쇄로 치료를 시도해 보는 것이 유용하리라 생각된다.