Pseudomonas 각막염의 역학조사 : 다병원연구

Abstract

Pseudomonas keratitis ia a common serious corneal infection. The authors performed prospectively an epidemiological study to identify the principle risk factors and to evaluate clinical manifestations, methods and results of treatment in Pseudomonas keratitis under the identical protocol from April 1995 to November 1998. Logistic regression analysis (univariate analysis and multivariate analysis) was used to evaluate possible risk factors.

One hundred thirty nine cases of Pseudomonas keratitis, including Pseudomonas aeruginosa (117 cases) as the major causative organism, reported in 20 hospitals were studied. Pseudomonas keratitis was developed predominantly in female (59.71%) than in male (40.29%). The highest age prevalence was in third decades (42.03%). The highest occupational prevalence was in students (32.09%). The highest seasonal prevalences was in summer (44.53%).

The principle risk factors of Pseudomonas keratitis identified in this study were contact lens wear (74.64%) and corneal trauma with industrial material and such like.

Pseudomonas 각막염은 세균각막염중 가장 흔하고 심각한 질환의 하나이다. 이에 Pseu-domonas 각막염의 역학조사를 함으로써 주된 위험인자를 규명하고 임상양상과 치료결과를 알 아보기 위하여 통일된 목록표하에 전향적으로 다병원연구를 실시하였다. 1995년 4월부터 1998 년 11월까지 전국 20개 대학병원 안과의 외래 혹은 입원환자중 Pseudomonas 각막염 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 통계분석은 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하였다.

각막찰과 혹은 각막생검후 배양검사에 의해 Pseudomonas 각막염으로 확인된 경우는 총 139 례였으며, 이중 Pseudomonas aeruginosa로 판명된 것은 117례였다. 여자(59.71%)에서 남자 (40.29%)보다 많이 발생하였으며, 호발연령은 20대(42.03%), 직업별 분포는 학생(32.09%)이 가장 많았다. 호발한 계절은 여름(44.53%)이었다. 각막외상 과거력상 콘택트렌즈로 인한 경우 가 103례(74.64%)로 가장 많았으며, 이중 일일착용 소프트 콘택트렌즈가 81례(88.04%)를 차지하였다.