감염성 각막염의 역학조사(I) : 다병원연구

Abstract

Infectious keratitis ia the most common serious ocular infection, and may be caused by various bacteria, fungi, viruses and parasites. The authors performed prospectively an epidemiological study to identify risk factors and causative organisms, and to evaluate clinical manifestations, methods and results of treatment in infectious keratitis under the identical protocol from April 1995 to September 1997. Logistic regression analysis (univariate analysis and multivariate analysis) was used to evaluate possible risk factors.

Six hundred sixty cases of infectious keratitis reported from 19 hospitals were studied. Two hundred eighty-three organisms (247 bacteria, 32 fungi, 4 acanthamoeba) were detected in 626 eyes with infectious keratitis excluding 34 herpetic keratitis. The Pseudomonas aeruginosa, coagulase negative staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus and Serratia marcescens were the major organisms in bacterial keratitis. Aspergillus, Fusarium and Candida were the major isolates in fungal keratitis. Contact lens wear was a risk factor for bacterial keratitis. Female, age (less than 40 years) and occupation (student, house-wife, office worker, servise) were associated with bacterial keratitis. Risk factors in fungal keratitis were occupation (farmer) and use of topical steroid. Male and age (more than 40 years) were related factors to fungal keratitis. Risk factors in herpetic keratitis were age (between 40 and 59 years) and ocular adnexal diseases. Male was associated factor with herpetic keratitis.

감염성 각막염은 혼하고 위험한 안감염으로서,다양한 세균,진균,바이러스 및 기생충에 의 하여 발생할 수 있다. 저자들은 감염성 각막염에 대한 위험인자와 원인균을 규명하고 임상양상 과 치료방법 및 결과를 알아보고자,1995년 4월부터 1997년 9월까지 동일한 목록표하에 전향 적인 역학조사를 실시하였다. 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하여 가능한 위험인자를 조사하였다.

전국 19개 병원에서 보고된 감염성 각막염은 총 660예였다. 헤르페스각막염 34안을 제외한 626안중 283예의 원인균이 검출되었고,세균 247예,진균 32예,아칸토아메바 4예였다. 주요 세균은 Pseudomonas aeruginosa, coagulase 음성 staphylococcus, Staphylococcus aureus, Serratia marcescans로 나타났으며, 주요 진균은 Aspergillus, Fusarium, Candida였다. 콘택트렌즈착용은 세균각막염에 대한 위험인자로 나타났다. 여자,나이 (40세 미만),그리고 직업(학생,가정주부, 사무직,서비스업)도세균각막염과 연관성이 있었다. 진균각 막염의 위험인자는 직업(농업)과 스테로이드 점안으로 나타났으며,남자와 나이<40세 이상)도 강한 관련성이 있었다. 헤르페스각막염의 위험인자는 나이(40-50대)와 안부속기 질환이었으며, 남자도 헤르페스각막염과 상관관계가 있었다.