굴절조절내사시 환자의 굴절력 변화

Abstract

Purpose: To evaluate the degree and change in refractive error and the relation of refractive error, the angle of deviation and amblyopia in patient with refractive accommodative esotropia.

Methods: Children with refractive accommodative esotropia were retrospectively included in the study. The factor studied were sex, age at the first visit, ocular alignment, refractive error and amblyopia.

Results: The average age at the first visit was 4.01±1.86 years. And, the average angle of esodeviation was 22.23±13.74PD for the near and 21.51±12.01PD for the distant. The average manifest and cycloplegic refraction measured at patient's first visit were +2.35±2.87D and +4.87±1.77D respectively. The difference between cycloplegic and manifest refraction decreased gradually. After 3 years, the average manifest and cycloplegic refraction were +3.42±1.80PD and +4.33±1.77D. The refractive error didn't significantly affect the degree of esodeviation (r=0.051). Twenty-three of patients were amblyopia. The refraction of amblyopic and non amblyopic patient was +5.07±1.85D and +4.50±2.47D, respectively. However, this difference was not statistically significant.

Conclusions: Mean cycloplegic refraction decreased significantly over a 3-year period. After full correction with glasses, the difference between cycloplegic and manifest refraction decreased. The refractive error was not associated with the degree of deviation anlge, amblyopia occurrence and treatment success.

대상과 방법 : 굴절조절내사시 환자 60명을 대상으로 성별, 초진시 연령 및 사시각, 초진시와 경과관찰 기간 동안의 굴절력의 변화 및 약시의 여부를 관찰하였다.

결론 : 원시 정도는 3년간의 단기간 관찰 동안에는 감소하는 경향을 보였으며, 현성 굴절력과 조절마비 굴절력의 차이는 점차 감소하였다. 굴절이상 정도에 따른 사시각의 차이는 없었으며, 굴절조절내사시 환자의 약시 발생 유무와 치료 성공 가능성은 굴절이상과 직접적인 연관은 없었다.