기본형 간헐외사시에서 눈가림 및 +3.00디옵터 구면렌즈검사 후 사시각 변화

Methods: The present study included 57 patients diagnosed with basic intermittent exotropia. The deviation angles at near and far before and after monocular occlusion of 40 minutes or more were measured. Afterward, change of deviation was also measured by placing +3.00 D spherical lenses at near.

Results: Results from the study revealed pre-occlusion mean deviation angles of 23.1 ± 7.41 prism diopters (PD) at near, and 23.9 ± 6.56 PD at far. After the patch test, the mean deviation angles were increased to 28.3 ± 6.50 PD (p < 0.0001) at near, and 25.5 ± 6.40 PD (p < 0.0001) at far. After the +3.00 D spherical lens test, the angle was increased to 31.5 ± 7.53PD (p < 0.0001) at near. Using the gradient method, the average accommodation convergence - accommodation ratio was 1.4 ± 1.19 PD/D.

Conclusions: Both the patch test and +3.00 D spherical lens test significantly increased the deviation angles at near and far, they helped to find the maximum deviation angle in patients with basic intermittent exotropia.

대상과 방법: 기본형 간헐외사시 환자 57명을 대상으로 프리즘가림검사를 통해 근거리(33 cm) 및 원거리(5 m) 사시각을 측정하였다. 40분 이상 눈가림 후 근거리, 원거리 사시각을 측정하고, 뒤이어 +3.00D 구면렌즈를 댄 후 근거리 사시각을 측정하여 그 차이를 알아보았다.

결론: 기본형 간헐외사시 환자에서 눈가림 검사에서 근거리 및 원거리 사시각이, +3.00D 구면렌즈검사에서 근거리 사시각이 의미있게 증가하여 최대 사시각을 추정하는 데 도움이 되었다.