눈꺼풀판 대용물로 다공성 폴리에틸렌판을 이용한 중앙이마피판 눈꺼풀 재건술

Abstract

Purpose: To report the upper eyelid reconstruction with median forehead flap and MedporⓇ sheet implant following fullthickness eyelid defect resulting from tumor resection.

Case Summary: A 65-year-old woman was examined at our hospital for a recurrent mass on the right upper eyelid. A wide tumor excision with a 3 mm margin and an eyelid reconstruction procedure were performed after a frozen section biopsy revealed a malignancy. The full-thickness eyelid defect was reconstructed with a median forehead flap as a substitute for skin and muscle and a MedporⓇ sheet substituted for tarsal plate was sutured with a lower conjunctiva flap for posterior lamella. The histopathology diagnosis of the lesion showed a well-differentiated squamous cell carcinoma. The lower conjunctiva was separated at 2 weeks after surgery, and then the median forehead flap detached from the upper eyelid skin at 8 weeks after surgery. One year postoperatively, there was no evidence of a wound infection and an exposure of the MedporⓇ sheet. The eyelid had a good cosmetic contour and the movement of the eyelid during blinking was natural.

목적: 위눈꺼풀의 편평상피세포암 환자에서 종양 제거 후 발생한 눈꺼풀 전층 결손을 재건하기 위해 눈꺼풀판 대용으로 MedporⓇsheet을 이용한 중앙이마피판 눈꺼풀 재건술을 시행한 예를 보고하고자 한다.

증례요약: 55세 여자 환자가 우안 위눈꺼풀의 재발성 종양을 주소로 내원하였다. 동결조직생검상 악성이 판정되어 병변의 수술적 절제와 눈꺼풀 재건술을 시행하였다. 피부와 근육의 재건을 위해 중앙이마피판을, 눈꺼풀판의 대용물로 MedporⓇ sheet를, 뒤층판 재건에 하안검 결막피판을 사용하였다. 병리조직검사에서 편평상피세포암으로 진단되었고, 수술 2주 후에 뒷층판 결막피판을 분리하고, 8주 후에 이마피판을 위눈꺼풀에서 분리하였다. 술 후 1년 이상 추적 관찰한 결과, 수술 병변은 매우 깨끗하였고, MedporⓇ sheet 노출도 없었다. 눈꺼풀의 형태도 잘 유지되고, 눈 깜박임도 자연스러웠다.

결론: 위눈꺼풀 종양의 광범위한 절제로 인한 눈꺼풀 결손이 클 경우, 눈꺼풀판의 대체 재료로 MedporⓇ sheet 을 사용한 눈꺼풀 재건술은 미용적으로나 기능적으로 만족한 결과를 보여준다.