단안 상사근마비에서의 안구회선

Abstract

Purpose: We evaluated the concordance of laterality of the paretic eye and the torsional eye in unilateral superior oblique palsy showing an inferior oblique overaction.

Methods: Thirty-nine patients diagnosed as having a unilateral superior oblique palsy were evaluated for visual acuity, refractive manifestation, ocular movement, prism cover test, and fundus photograph. Of these patients, 32 derived from congenital causes and 7 acquired the condition from trauma. An ocular movement exam was performed to check an inferior oblique overaction, and a fundus photograph was used to measure the ocular torsional amount. Inferior oblique myectomy or recession was performed along with horizontal strabismus surgery.

Results: Objective extorsion was presented in paretic eyes of 29 patients (74.4%) and nonparetic eyes of 10 patients (25.6%). The congenital superior oblique palsy patients were divided into two groups by the concordance of laterality of paretic eyes and torsional eyes. In the concordance group of 22 patients, the torsional amount was decreased from +17.69°to +7.98°and inferior oblique overaction from +2.27°to +0.25°after an inferior oblique muscle weakening procedure. In the discordance group of 10 patients, torsional amount was decreased from +16.97°to +8.73°and inferior oblique overaction from +2.50°to+0.21°postoperatively. In acquired oblique palsy patients, all patients showed the concordance of laterality, and the torsional amount was decreased from +16.76°to +8.80°and inferior oblique overaction from +2.5° to +0.21°after inferior oblique weakening procedure.

Conclusions: We found that the paretic eye and the torsional eye may not coincide in congenital superior oblique palsy but always coincide in acquired oblique palsy after trauma. After an inferior oblique muscle weakening procedure, ocular torsional amount of paretic or sound eye is decreased in every case.

목적 : 하사근 기능항진을 보이는 단안 상사근마비 환자에서 안저 사진으로 외회선의 양상을 관찰하였으며, 하사근 약화술 후의 회선의 교정 효과를 알아보았다.

대상과 방법 : 단안 상사근마비환자 39명을 대상으로 시력, 굴절검사, 안구운동 검사, 사시각 측정, 안저 사진검사를 시행하였다. 이중 선천 상사근마비는 32명, 외상에 의한 후천 상사근마비는 7명이었으며, 안구 운동검사를 통해 하사근 기능 항진정도를 관찰하였고, 안저 사진을 이용하여 안구 회선량을 측정하였다. 수술적 치료는 수평근 수술과 함께 마비안의 하사근절제술 혹은 후전술을 시행하였다.

결론 : 선천 상사근마비 환자에서 마비안과 외회선이 관찰되는 안구가 항상 일치하지 않았으나 외상에 의한 경우는 모두 일치하였다. 하사근 후전 후 전예에서 마비안 혹은 비마비안의 외회선이 교정되는 방향으로 나타났다.