당뇨망막병증 환자에서의 망막지혈증

Case summary: A 27-year-old female with type 2 diabetes visited our clinic with visual disturbance in her left eye while being followed up from a pars plana vitrectomy in her right eye for proliferative diabetic retinopathy. On fundus examination of both eyes, the retinal vessels were creamy white and the retinal veins were undistinguishable from the retinal arteries. The serum triglyceride level was 2,676 mg/dL. The patient was asymptomatic except for visual impairment due to vitreous hemorrhage in her left eye. The patient was diagnosed with lipemia retinalis and chylomicronemia syndrome. After controlling the triglyceride level, funduscopic findings in the both eyes were improved. However, the visual acuity in her right eye remained unchanged.

Conclusions: Lipemia retinalis can be a sign of a systemic condition although it may not affect visual acuity. Fundus examination may be a useful tool in the early diagnosis of hyperlipidemia.

증례요약: 2형 당뇨병으로 진단 후 증식당뇨망막병증으로 우안 유리체절제술을 받고 경과관찰 중이던 27세 여자 환자가 좌안의 시력저하를 주소로 내원하였다. 안저검사에서 양안 망막혈관은 우유빛(creamy-white) 양상을 보이며 동맥과 정맥이 구분되지 않았고 중성지방(트리글라세라이드) 수치가 2,676 mg/dL로 측정되었다. 좌안은 유리체출혈로 인한 시력저하가 있었으나, 우안은 시력 저하가 없었으며, 환자는 유미지립혈증 증후군에 의한 망막지혈증 진단하에 입원하였고, 좌안 유리체절제술을 시행하였다. 식이조절과 항고지혈증제 치료를 병행한 후 중성지방 수치는 425 mg/dL로 호전되었고 양안 안저소견도 호전되었으나, 우안 시력은 0.6으로 치료 전과 차이가 없었다.

결론: 안저검사에서 보이는 망막지혈증은 직접적으로 시력을 저하시키지는 않지만, 고중성지방혈증을 의심할 수 있는 좋은 진단적 소견으로 생각된다.