목시플록사신만으로 치료된 푸사륨 진균 각막염 1예

Case summary: A 37- year- old healthy male patient experienced a right eye injury due to grain 7 days prior to presentation at our hospital with visual disturbance and ocular pain. A 2.7 × 4.3 mm sized corneal epithelial defect with irregular featherlike midstromal infiltration was observed, and slit lamp examination revealed a dry, rough texture. Thus a smear and culture were performed. Moxifloxacin 0.5% ophthalmic solution (Vigamox®) and lubricant were applied for treatment. Three days after using the eye solution, all clinical features improved. Seven days later, Fusarium species was identified in culture.

Conclusions: As standard treatment for Fusarium, the authors of the present study used an antifungal agent. Although hyphae were detected in culture, the use of only moxifloxacin 0.5% ophthalmic solution (Vigamox®) result in a satisfactory result and improvement in clinical features.

증례요약: 건강한 37세 남자 환자가 7일 전 곡식을 옮기던 중 우안에 이물감을 느꼈고, 이후 발생한 우안의 통증 및 시력저하가 지속되어 내원하였다. 세극등 검사상 2.7×4.3 mm 크기의 상피 결손 및 미세한 깃털모양의 침윤이 관찰되었고 각막 표면은 건조하고 거친 느낌의 양상을 보였다. 도말 및 배양 검사를 시행하였고, 우선 목시플록사신 안점안제와 인공누액을 사용하며 경과를 관찰하였다. KOH 도말검사는 음성이었고, 경과 3일째부터 증상 및소견 모두 호전되었다. 병변은 항진균제 추가 없이 치료되었고 배양검사 7일째 Fusarium이 동정되었다.

결론: Fusarium 진균각막염에서 항진균제의 사용이 일차선택이지만, 환자의 임상양상이 호전된다면 이후 배양 결과상 균사가 동정되더라도 목시플록사신 안점안제를 Fusarium 진균 각막염의 치료제로 고려할 수 있다.