배양가토각막내피세포의 창상치유에 대한 Fibronection Hyalauronic Acid 및 Growth Factors의 효과

Abstract

To investigate the effects of fibronectin (FN), hyaluronic acid (HA), epidermal growth factor (EGF), fibroblast growth factor (FGF), and transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β) on the healing of the corneal endothelial cells, the rabbit corneal endothelial cells were cultured from the outgrowth of Descemet's membrane explants. After making a wound at the center of the monolayer of confluent corneal endothelial cells using a rotating silicone tip, three different concentrations of testing agents were added. Then, the wound healing area and healing rate were measured. In addition, the effects of agents on the DNA synthesis by corneal endothelial cells were determined by measuring the incorporation of 3H-thymidine into cold acid-insoluble material. FN and EGF increased the wound healing area at all concentrations tested, and HA only at l.Omg/ml showed a stimulatory effect. However, FGF showed little effect at all concentrations. TGF-β promoted wound healing at 1.0 and 10.0 ng/ml.

The combined treatment of FN and HA caused a more potent effect on corneal endothelial wound healing than single treatment. Neither the combined treatment of EGF and TGF-β,nor the combined treatment of FGF and TGF-β caused any significant effect. Wound healing rate was highest during the first 12 hours in all agents. EGF stimulated DNA synthesis while other agents studied did not, and TGF-β suppressed EGF-induced DNA synthesis. These results indicate that FN, HA and TGF-y3 stimulate the endothelial wound healing by probably enhancing cell migration, and EGF by enhainc-ing cell migration and cell proliferation.

각막내피세포의 창상치유에 대한 fibronectin(FN), Jiyaluronic acid(HA), epidermal growth factor (EGF), fibroblast growth factor(FGF), 및 transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) 의 효과를 알아 보기 위해 토끼의 각막내피세포를 배양하고 배양된 세포의 표면에 원형의 창 상을 만들어 상기약제를 투여하고 창상치유면적과 창상치유속도를 측정하여 비교분석하였다. 또한 내피세포증식에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 DNA합성도를 측정하였다.

FN은 사용한 모든 농도에서 통계학적으로 의의있는 창상치유면적의 증가가 있었고 HA는 1.0mg/ml에서만 증가되었다. EGF는 사용한 모든 농도에서 창상치유면적의 증가가 있었고 반면에 FGF는 창상치유면적의 증가를 관찰할 수 없었다. TGF-/?는 1.0 및 10.0ng/ml에서 창상치유면적의 증가가 있었다. FN과 HA의 병합투여시는 보다 높은 효과가 있었으며 EGF 와 TGF-β FGF와 TGF-β의 병합투여시에는 상승효과나 억제효과를 관찰할 수 없었다. 창 상치유속도는 모든 경우에서 첫 12시간에 가장 빨랐다. DNA합성도는 EGF에서만 증가되었 고 TGF-β는 EGF에 의한 증가효과를 감소시켰다. 이상의 결과로 보아 FN, HA 및 TGF-β 는 각막내피세포의 이동을 증진시키므로써 창상치유를 촉진시키고 EGF는 내피세포의 이동 및 세포증식을 통하여 창상치유를 촉진시킨다고 할 수 있다