백내장 수술 후 발생한 감염성 안내염에서 최종시력에 영향을 미치는 인자

Methods: In this study, 35 patients who were diagnosed with endophthalmitis following cataract surgery from 2003 to 2012 were retrospectively analyzed. To evaluate factors affecting final visual acuity, the following were investigated: initial visual acuity, presence of diabetes mellitus, onset of endophthalmitis after the cataract surgery, performance of vitrectomy, duration between diagnosis and vitrectomy, presence of culture and results of bacterial cultures, type of corneal incision, presence of suture on corneal incision, presence of posterior capsule rupture, and surgeon’s experience in referred cases.

Results: Intravitreal antibiotic injection was given in all 35 cases, and vitrectomy was additionally performed in 30 of the cases. Statistically, none of the initially investigated factors affected final visual acuity. Coagulase-negative staphylococci including staphylococcus epidermidis were the most common organisms isolated during the study period.

목적: 최근 10년간 백내장 수술 후 감염성 안내염 환자를 대상으로 임상결과와 최종시력에 대하여 영향을 미치는 인자를 알아보고자하였다.

대상과 방법: 2003년부터 2012년까지 백내장 수술 후 안내염 환자 35명을 대상으로 의무기록을 후향적으로 조사하여 초기시력, 당뇨 유무, 술후 안내염 발생시기, 유리체절제술 유무, 술후 유리체절제술 시기, 균 동정 유무 및 종류, 각막절개의 종류 및 봉합유무, 술중 후낭파열 유무, 의뢰된 환자의 경우 술자의 경험 등이 최종시력에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다.

결과: 35예 모두에서 유리체강내 항생제 주사를 시행하였고, 30안에서는 치료 경과 중 유리체절제술이 함께 시행되었다. 초기시력, 당뇨 유무, 술후 발생시기, 유리체절제술 유무, 유리체절제술 시기, 균 동정 유무 및 종류, 각막절개, 후낭파열유무, 술자의 경험 모두 최종시력에 통계적으로 유의하게 영향을 미치지는 않았다. 원인균으로는 Staphylococcus epidermidis를 포함하는 응고효소음성staphylococcus종이 가장 많았다.