부르크막 위에 이식된 망막색소상피세포의 조직형태에 따른 배양양상비교

Methods: Cultured porcine RPE cells were harvested in three types of transplants: single cell (SC)

suspension, cell cluster (CC) suspension and cell sheet (CS). After RPE cell transplants were plated onto the porcine BM explants at three different cell concentrations, they were dissected and examined with a transmission electron microscope and a scanning electron microscope at 1 day, 3 days, and 1, 2 and 4 weeks for morphological study.

Results: All types of RPE transplants were grown and proliferated well on BM and required a shorter time to reach confluence with higher cell concentration. Although CC transplants took a little longer to reach confluence on BM than SC transplants, they were nevertheless well grown on BM and showed good cellular morphology in monolayer. The time to confluence was much longer for the CS transplants than for the SC and CC transplants and the proliferated cells tended to be large, flat and to have scanty microvilli on the cell surface with reaching peripheral portion of confluent cell layers.

목적 : 배양된 망막색소상피세포로부터 수확된 여러 형태의 조직편들을 부르크막 위로 이식한 후 이들이 배양되는 양상을 서로 비교하고자 하였다.

대상과 방법 : 배양된 돼지 망막색소상피세포를 단세포현탁액, 세포송이현탁액 및 단층세포판으로 수확하여 각각을 세가지 다른 농도로 돼지 부르크막 위에 심은 뒤 1일, 3일, 1주, 2주, 4주째에 주사 및 투과전자현미경으로 각 이식편의 배양양상을 비교 관찰하였다.

결과 : 각 이식편은 부르크막에 부착된 후 활발한 성장 및 증식을 보였으며 전 배양면을 덮는 속도는 세포농도가 높을수록 빨랐다. 세포송이현탁액 이식편은 단세포현탁액 이식편에 비해 배양면을 메우는 속도는 느렸으나 세포의 크기가 작고 모양이 좋았다. 단층세포판 이식편은 다른 형태의 이식편보다 배양면을 채우는 속도가 느렸으며 증식된 세포는 모조직에서 가까울수록 크기와 모양이 좋았으나, 멀어질수록 세포의 크기가 커지고 방추형 및 다양한 모양으로 바뀌는 경향을 보였다.

결론 : 배양된 망막색소상피세포를 부르크막 위로 이식하는 경우 좋은 모양의 증식된 세포를 얻기 위해서 세포송이현탁액을 이용하는 것이 좋을 것으로 생각된다.