사시 수술 중 봉합침에서 분리된 균주를 이용한 실험적 공막천공

Abstract

Purpose : In order to investigate endophthalmitis and these causative organisms after accidental scleral perforation during strabismus surgery, the used needles after strabismus surgery were cultured and then the cultured bacteria were introduced into rabbit vitreous after perforating the sclera.

Methods : We cultured the needles of sixty strabismus patients, and the identified bacteria were introduced into rabbit vitreous after perforation of the sclera, by dilution at different concentrations, using either sterile syringe or staining on the needles.

Results : Positive cultures were found in 10 patients. Of these 10, 7 were identified with Staphylococcus epidermidis and 3 with Staphylococcus aureus. After culturing these two strains and diluting them to different concentrations, they were injected into rabbit vitreous using sterile syringe. It was found that S.a u r e u s at the concentration of 103 colonies/ml produced endophthalmitis while at 105~ 107colonies/ml endophthalmitis was found to be present in all eyes. Although S. epidermidis at concentrations between 103 and 107 colonies/ml also produced endophthalmitis, the degree of inflammation was weaker than that induced by S. aureus, and some rabbits did not even develop endophthalmitis. After S. aureus was diluted to different concentrations, stained on needles and perforated into rabbits vitreous, endophthalmitis developed at the concentration of 107 colonies/ml.

Conclusion : The two strains isolated after strabismus surgery were the same as the normal bacterial flora found in the lid and conjunctiva. Three days after introduction of both strains, endophthalmitis developed at the relatively high concentration of colonies. In order to prevent endophthalmitis after scleral perforation, the surgeon should decrease the concentration of normal flora in the lid and conjunctiva before strabismus surgery.

목적 : 사시 수술 도중 공막천공으로 인한 안내염 발생과 그 원인균을 알아보기 위해 사시 수술 후 봉합침을 배양하였고, 분리된 균주를 가토의 공막을 천공시킨 후 유리체내로 주입하였다.

대상과 방법 : 60명의 사시 환자를 대상으로 봉합침을 배양하였고, 그 분리된 균주를 농도별로 희석하여 주사기로 공막 천공 후 유리체 내로 주입하거나, 농도별로 묻힌 봉합침으로 가토 공막을 천공시켰다.

결론 : 이상으로 사시 수술 후 분리 배양된 두 균주는 안검 및 결막의 정상균총과 같았고, 두 균주를 주입한 후 3일에 비교적 고농도에서 안내염이 발생함을 알 수 있었다. 향후 사시 수술 전에 안검과 결막의 정상 균총의 농도를 줄이는 것이 공막 천공에 의한 안내염을 막을 수 있는 방법으로 사료된다.