상사시에서 상직근후전에 의한 수직편위각의 교정량

Abstract

Purpose: In general, the amount of vertical rectus surgery is based on achieving 3 prism diopters (PD) of realignment for each millimeter of muscle recession. The study aimed to determine the surgical correction of vertical deviation in patients with hypertropia after superior rectus muscle recession.

Methods: A total of 32 patients with hypertropia underwent 2-8 mm recession of the superior rectus muscle. The average surgical correction for each millimeter of recession was calculated by deducting the post-surgical deviation from the pre-surgical vertical deviation and dividing the remnant by the amount of recession (mm).

Results: The average surgical correction was 2.2±0.7 PD for each millimeter of superior rectus recession. There was no statistical significance in the change in surgical correction in terms of follow-up period, which was categorized as one day, one, two, and six months, and one year (P>0.05). The relationship between surgical correction and age (below and above 11 years old), gender or the amount of recession (below or above 5 mm) was not statistically significant (P>0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in vertical correction between esodeviation and exodeviation (P>0.05).

Conclusions: The study showed an average surgical correction of vertical deviation of 2.2 PD for each millimeter of superior rectus muscle recession. The results suggest that increased recession, within the maximum limit of 8 mm, is an effective approach to prevent undercorrection for children who have hypertropia but cannot undergo adjustable strabismus surgery.

목적 : 수직근 수술에서 후전시 mm당 3 프리즘디옵터의 교정효과가 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 본 연구는 상사시 환자에서 상직근후전술을 시행한 뒤 수직사시각의 교정량을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상과 방법 : 상사시 환자 32명을 대상으로 상직근후전술을 2 mm부터 8 mm까지 시행하였다. 후전 mm당 교정량의 계산은 술전 수직사시각에 술후 남은 사시각을 감한 값을 수술 양(mm)으로 나누어 평가하였다.

결과 : 상직근후전 mm당 평균 수직편위의 교정량은 2.2±0.7프리즘디옵터를 보였다. 술후 추적관찰 시기(1일, 1개월, 2개월, 6개월, 1년)에 따른 교정량은 통계학적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(P>0.05). 연령별(11세 미만, 이상), 성별, 후전량별(5 mm미만, 이상), 내사시와 외사시간의 수직편위의 교정량을 비교했을 때도 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(P>0.05).

결론 : 상직근 후전 매 mm당 교정량은 2.2 프리즘디옵터를 보여 조정수술을 할 수 없는 상사시를 가진 소아 환자에서는 상직근후전 8 mm까지는 일반적인 후전량 보다는 후전량을 약간 증가시키는 것이 부족교정을 막는 적절한 방법으로 사료된다.