선천 섬유증 증후군 환자에서 Sarcospan 유전자이상의 검색

Abstract

Congenital fibrosis of the extraocular muscles syndrome (CFEOMS) was genetically related to the region of chromosome 12(p11.2~q12) by linkage analysis. Recently the gene encoding sarcospan, o'ne of transmembrane components of the dystrophin-glycoprotein complex which falls within the genetic locus p11.2 of chromosome 12, was suggested to be related with CFEOMS. In this study, we analysed the genetic status (deletion and/or mutation) and the expression of sarcospan gene in 8 CFEOMS patients by using PCR (polymerase chain reaction), RT (reverse transcription) -PCR and PCR-SSCP (single strand conformational polymorphism) analysis. In PCR and PCR-SSCP analysis, we could not detect any deletion or mutation in exon 3 of sarcospan, and in RT-PCR, 3 out of 4 CFEOMS samples were found to be slightly the increased expression of sarcospan gene compared to that of normal control. In conclusion, the genetical relationship between sarcospan gene and CFEOMS could not be related with deletional and mutational events of sarcospan gene. Even though, sacospan gene showed slightly the increased expressional patterns in CFEOMS samples, the relationship was difficult to explain because the cases were too small. Taken together, in order to confirm the relationship between sarcospan gene and CFEOMS, analysis of DNA and RNA from extraocular muscle were further needed.

선천 외안근 섬유증 증후군은 유전학적으로 linkage analysis 둥의 방법을 통하여 염색체 12 번의 p11.2~q12 주변에 위치한 유전자와 관련 있다는 것이 알려져 있다. 최근에는 12번 염색 체 p11.2에 위치하며 세포막 구성성분으로 dystrophin-glycoprotein복합체인 sarcospan유전 자가 선천 외안근 섬유증 증후군과 관련이 있을 것으로 보고된 바 있다. 이에 저자들은 선천 외 안근 섬유증 증후군환자를 대상으로 하여 sarcospan유전자의 결손,돌연변이 및 발현 등을 polymerase chain reaction (PCR), reverse transcription (RT)-PCR 및 PCR-SSCP (single strand conformational polymorphism)방법으로 조사하고자 하였다. 총 11명의 환자와 정상가족의 혈액에서 분리한 DNA를 대상으로 PCR 및 PCR-SSCP를 실시한 결과 sarcospan 유전자의 exon 3의 결손 및 돌연변이는 관찰할 수 없었으며, sarcospan 유전자의 발현을 RT-PCR로 조사한 결과 4개 중 3개에서 정상에 비해 발현이 다소 증가되어 있음을 알 수 있었 다. 이상의 결과로 sarcospan과 선천 외안근 섬유증 증후군과의 관계는 sarcospan 유전자의 결손 및 돌연변이와는 관계가 없을 것으로 보인다. 그리고 유전자의 발현이 정상에 비해 다소 증가된 양상을 보였지만 실험 예가 적어서 관계를 설명하기는 어렵다고 사료된다. 향후 선천 섬 유증 증후군 환자의 외안근에서 DNA 및 RNA를 분리하여 sarcospan 유전자의 이상유무를 알아 보는 것이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.