섬유 혈관성 당뇨망막전막에서 혈관주위세포에 대한 면역조직화학검사 및 전자현미경 관찰

Abstract

Seven fibrovascular diabetic preretinal membranes were examined with light-microscophic immunohistochemical stain and electron-microscopy to evaluate the possibility of pericytes to be involved in membrane contraction.

Pericytes were positively stained with anti-actin antibody together with some stromal cells thought to be myofibroblasts presumedly. On transmission electron microscopic study, pericytes were highly active with numerous cytoplasmic processes and contained abundant microfilaments considered as actin in their cytoplasm. Pericyte/endothelial cell ratio of vascular channels were increased in some actively proliferative portion of the membranes. Myofibroblasts that contain abundant cytoplasmic microfilaments were also demonstrated in the extravascular stroma of the membranes and were very similar to the pericytes morphologically.

Although the evidence that the pericytes are related to the origin of the myofibroblasts could not be demonstrated, this study suggested that the pericytes may play important roles in development and contraction mechanism of fibrovascular diabetic preretinal membranes.

당뇨망막전막의 수축성에 대한 연구의 일환으로 7례의 섬유혈관성 당뇨망막전막의 혈관주위세포에 대해 면역조직화학염색 및 투과전자현미경 관찰울 시행하였다.

면역조직화학염색에서 혈관주위세포는 일부 혈관외 기질세포와 함께 anti-actin 항체에 강한 양성 반응을 보였다. 투과현미경 검사에서 혈관주위세포는 세포질내에 많은 소기관을 함유하여 왕성한 활 동성을 보였고 actin 미세사로 여겨지는 풍부한 미세섬유鲁 갖고 있었는데, 혼히 내피세포에 면한 세포질내에 이들 미세섬유가 옹집된 치밀체의 소견을 나타내었으며,신생된 혈관올 함유하는 증식막 에서는 내피세포에 비한 혈관주위세포수가 증가된 소견도 관찰되었다. 혈관외 기질에서 세포질내에 풍부한 미세사률 함유한 근섬유아세포도 관찰할 수 있었는데 이들은 형태학적 및 면역조직학적으로 혈관주위세포와 많은 유사성을 가지고 있었다.

본 연구에서 혈관주위세포는 당뇨망막전막형성에 있어서, 특히 초기와 증식기의 막의 발생에 중요 한 역할을 하는 것으로 생각되며, 또한 이들 세포가 근섬유아세포의 유래에 관련될 수 있다는 소견 은 찾아볼 수 없었지만 혈관주위세포는 당뇨망막전막의 수축기전에도 어느정도 관여할 것으로 여겨진다.