성인 사시 환자의 정신-사회적 특성

Abstract

This study was designed to investigate the psychosocial difficulties and the psychiatric state of strabismus in adults. Four questions were asked about psychosocial difficulties and evaluated the psychiatric state using the symptom checklist-90-revision (SCL-9CKR), Korean standard version, for 32 adult patients with strabismus. The most important reason for strabismus surgery was to improve cosmetic appearance for interpersonal relations. Patients with strabismus experienced the most discomfort in school and social situations when making eye to eye contact and they perceived that a large number of people considered strabismus eyes strange. Among the 9 symptom dimensions on the SCR-90-R, the anxiety and phobic anxiety scores were significantly higher in the strabismus patients than the control group (p〈0.05). In conclusion, these results suggest that adult patients with strabismus experience various psychosocial difficulties and have greater anxiety and phobic anxiety, and therefore the psychosocial interventions for strabismus in adults are needed.

성인 사시 환자에서 정신-사회적으로 겪고 있는 어려운 점들을 알아보고, 이들의 정신의학적 상태를 평가하고자 본 연구를 시행하였다. 15세 이상 32명의 성인 사시환자를 대상으로 정신-사회적인 어려운 점에 대한 앙케트 질문 4가지와 간이정신진단검사(Symptom Checklist-90-Revision) 한국판 표준형(이하 SCL-90-R)을 이용한 정신의학적 상태를 평가하였다. 정신-사 회적인 어려운 점에 대한 앙케트에서 사시수술 받는 가장 큰 이유는 "대인관계를 위해 외관상 보기 좋도록”이 가장 많았고,사회-학교생활에서 가장 불편한 점은 “서로 눈을 맞추어 이야기 할 때”가,다른 사람이 환자 본인의 눈을 어떻게 생각할까에 대해서는 "이상하게 느낄 것”이라 는 응답이 가장 많았다. 정신의학적 상태 평가에서 SCR-90-R의 점수는 9개 증상 척도 중에서 불안과 공포불안 척도에서 사시 환자군이 대조군에 비해 유의하게 높게 평가되었다(p<0.05). 이상의 결과는 성인 사시환자가 여러 가지 정신-사회적 어려움을 겪고 있고 불안과 공포불안을 많이 경험함을 의미하며 향후 성인 사시환자에 대한 정신-사회적 접근이 필요함을 시사한다.