손상된 부르크막에 이식된 망막색소상피세포의 재유착성에 대한 세포외기질 단백의 영향

Abstract

Purpose: To evaluate the effect of adding exogenous extracellular matrix (ECM) proteins on the reattachment of retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) to the damaged surface of Bruch's membrane (BM).

Methods: Porcine BM explants were divided into six groups: BMs with an intact basal lamina (bl-BM) and five damaged BMs (d-BM: bare & four ECM-coated). The d-BM was coated with ECM proteins (either fibronectin, laminin, collagen IV, or all). Primary RPE sheets were plated and cultured for each group of BM explants. The attached live cells were counted and examined with a scanning electron microscope after three days, as well as at 1, 2 and 4 weeks.

Results: The RPE reattachment rate was highest in bl-BM and lowest in uncoated d-BM. ECM-coated groups showed a lower reattachment rate than bl-BM, but when compared with the uncoated group, the reattachment rate was significantly increased (p<0.05). ECM-exposure time did not influence the reattachment rate of any of the groups. RPE cells plated on bl-BMs and ECM-coated d-BMs attached and proliferated well and achieved confluence over time. Even though most cells were flat and large in shape, some cells revealed a good morphology with microvilli on their surface. On the other hand, only some of the RPE sheets plated on the uncoated d-BM attached loosely and most cells remained round and clumped.

Conclusions: These results show that the addition of ECM proteins may increase the ability of RPE cells to reattach to the damaged BM surface, which would likely create a good morphology.

목적 : 외부에서 첨가된 세포외기질(ECM) 단백이 손상된 부르크막에 이식된 망막색소상피세포의 재유착성에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상과 방법 : 돼지안구의 부르크막편을 기저막이 유지된 부르크막(bl-BM), 세포외기질 단백으로 처리하지 않은 손상된 부르크막편(bare d-BM), 세포외기질 단백으로 처리한 4종류의 손상된 부르크막편(ECM-coated d-BM:fibronectin, laminin, collagen IV, or all) 등 6군으로 나눈 후, 망막색소상피세포를 각각의 부르크막에 배양한 뒤 살아있는 세포의 수를 측정하고 3일, 1, 2, 4주째 주사전자현미경으로 배양된 양상을 관찰하였다.

결과 : 망막색소상피세포의 재유착률은 bl-BM군에서 가장 높고 bare d-BM군에서 가장 낮았다. ECM-coatedd-BM군에서 재유착률은 bl-BM군에 비해 낮았으나, bare d-BM에 비해서는 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았으며(p<0.05), 세포외기질 단백의 노출시간은 재유착률에 영향을 주지 않았다. bl-BMs과 ECM-coated d-BMs에 이식된 망막색소상피세포편은 용이하게 유착된 후 활발하게 증식하여 시간이 갈수록 이식된 부르크막 표면을 메웠으며, 대부분의 세포는 모양이 크고 편평하였지만 일부세포는 표면에 미세돌기를 가진 좋은 양상을 보였다. 반면 bare d-BM에 이식한 망막색소상피세포편은 일부만이 느슨하게 유착되었고 이들 세포도 대부분 모양이 둥글고 서로 응집되어 있었다.