수정체안에서 유리체절제술 및 동반술기가 백내장의 진행에 미치는 영향

Methods : The authors reviewed the medical records of 47 patients (48 eyes) who had undergone pars plana vitrectomy followed by cataract surgery and had been followed up for 3 months or longer. The mean follow-up period was 10.5 months. The degree of lens opacity was compared before vitrectomy when the progression of cataract was diagnosed and before cataract surgery using LOCS IE. The interval between vitrectomy and cataract surgery was analyzed by age, causative disease, operation procedure, and combined procedure, retrospectively.

Results : The degrees of lens opacity at preoperative examination of vitrectomy were 0.31 (Nuclear color/ opalescence) and 0.10 (posterior subcapsular opacity). The mean interval between vitrectomy and the time of diagnosis of development or progression of cataract was 2.1 months, and the degrees of lens opacity at that time were 1.29 and 0.69. The degrees of lens opacity at preoperative examination of cataract surgery were 3.44 and 2.00. The mean interval between vitrectomy and cataract surgery was 11.3 months with a range of 1 to 33 months. The mean intervals in the eyes with gas tamponade (C3F8 or SF6) and silicone oil tamponade were 10.3 and 7.7 months, respectively, but in cases with only vitrectomy was 15.8 months. There was significant difference in each group (P=0.003).

Conclusions : Preoperative visual acuity and internal limiting membrane removal were good prognostic factors in idiopathic macular hole surgery. Functional success group showed constant improvement of visual acuity in postoperative 2 years.

목적: 수정체 보존 유리체절제술을 시행받은 환자에서 유리체절제술 및 동반술기가 백내장의 발생 및 진행에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

대상과방법: 수정체 안에서 평면 부유리체절제술을시행한후백내장이 발생 또는 진행되어 백내장적출술 (초음파유화 술 또는 낭외적출술)을 시행하고 최소 3개월 이상 추적관찰이 가능했던 47명 48안을 대상으로 하였으며 평균 경과관 찰기간은 10.5개월이었다. 유리체절제술전, 백내장의 발생 또는 진행이 진단된 시기 및 백내장수술전의 수정체혼탁 정 도를 LOCS III 분류방식에 따라 비교하였으며 연령, 원인질환, 수술방법 및 동반술기에 따른 유리체절제술후 백내장수 술까지의 기간을 후향적으로 분석하였다.

결과: 유리체절제술전의 수정체혼탁의 평균값은 핵경호ᅡ가 0.31, 후낭하혼탁이 0.10이었다. 이후 경과관찰 기간중에 백내장의 발생 또는 진행이 진단된 시기는 평균 2.1개월이었으며 이때의 수정체혼탁 정도는 핵경화가 1.29, 후낭하혼 탁이 0.69이었고 백내장수술전 검사상 측정된 수정체혼탁 정도는 핵경화가 3.44, 후낭하혼탁이 2.00이었다. 또한 유리 체절제술후 백내장수술까지의 기간은 평균 11.3개월이었고, 이 가운데 유리체절제술 도중 가스충전술(C3F8 또는 SF6)을 시행한 군(16안)에서는 평균 10.3개월, 실리콘기름을 충전한 군(16안)에서는 7.7개월로 가스나 실리콘기름을 충전하지 않은 군(16안)의 15.8개월 비해 유의하게 짧은 기간을 나타내었다(P = 0.003).

결론 : 유리체절제술을 시행한 후 발생 또는 진행하는 백내장은 핵경화가 가장 뚜렷이 나타났으며 유리체절제술 및 동 반술기로 가스 또는 실리콘기름을 충전한 군에서 가스나 실리콘기름을 충전하지 않은 군에 비해 유리체절제술 후 백내 장수술까지의 기간이 유의하게 짧았다.