수정체 전낭하 백내장 낭외적출술후 후방인공수정체 삽입술에서의 각막내피세포의 형태학적 분석

Abstract

To compare corneal endothelial damage in intercapsular cataract extraction with posterior chamber lens implantation (Intercapsular P-ECCE + PCL) to that in conventional extracapsular cataract extraction with posterior chamber lens implantation (P-ECCE+ PCᄂ)’ and to detect the most appropriate index for comparision of the endothelial damage, the author has measured morphologic characteristics of corneal endothelium in 20 cases of intercapsular P-ECCE + PCL (Group 1), and 21 cases of P-ECCE+PCL (Group 2) preoperatively and one week after surgery. Morphometric data (density, area, coefficient of variation, perimeter, shape factor, hexagonality, lengths) were obtained by contact type specular microscope, computer assisted digitizer and image analysis program. The mean endothelial cell loss one week after surgery was 10.82% in group 1,and 20.22% in group 2 respectively. The mean hexagonality loss one week after surgery was 28.05% in group 1, and 38.84% in group 2 (p<0.05). The mean coefficient of variation (CV) loss at postoperative one week was 30.68% in group 1, and 38.84% in group 2. As a whole, group 1 showed less reduction of endothelial damage compared to group 2 but no statiscally significant changes were noted except hexagonality. Therefore, the corneal endothelium was less damaged after intercapsular P-ECCE + PCL than after P-ECCE + PCL, and the adequate index for comparision of endothelial damage are CV and hexagonality as well as cell density, among which hexagonalty is the most important parameter.

백내장수술방법중 최근 널리 이용되고 있는 수정체 전낭하 계획적 백내장 낭외적출술후 후 방인공수정체삽입술(Intercapsular P-ECCE+PCL)과 고식적 계획적 백내장 낭외적출술후 후방인공수정체삽입술(P-ECCE + PCD)에서 각막내피세포손상 정도의 차이가 있는지를 알 아보기 위해 Intercapsular P-ECCE + PCL을 시술받은 20안(1군)과 P-ECCE + PCL을 시술 받은 21안(2군), 총 41안을 대상으로 하여 수술전 및 수술후 1주일의 각막내피세포를 경면현미경으로 관찰하여 분석한 형태학적 특성 즉 세포의 밀도, 면적 및 변이계수, 주변길이, shape factor. hexagonality, 한변의 길이를 비교하였다. 수술후 7일의 각막내피세포는 수술전 에 비해 밀도는 1군에서 10.82%, 2군에선 20.22%나 감소하였고,hexagonality는 1군에서 28.05%, 2군에서는 34.66% 감소하였고, 변이계수는 1군에서 30.68%, 2군에선 38.84% 감 소하였는데, 전반적으로 2군에 비해 1 군에서의 감소정도가 더 적었으나 양군간에 hexagonality외에는 통계학적으로 의의있는 차이는 없었다. 이상의 결과로 보아 수정체 전낭하 수술법이 고식적인 수술법보다 각막내피세포 손상을 적게주는 수술방법이라 하겠으며 손상정도를 비교할수 있는 가장 적당한 형태학적 변수는 hexagonality 즉 pleomorphism의 정도라고 생각된다.