수평사시와 동반된 상사근 마비

Methods: Nineteen superior oblique palsy patients with vertical deviation or inferior oblique overaction who complained horizontal deviation were evaluated. Visual acuity, ocular movement test, prism cover test, Bielschowsky head tilt test, fundus photograph and examining photographs for head tilt and facial asymmetry were performed. Horizontal strabismus surgery and inferior oblique myectomy was done simultaneously , and the postoperative results was compared with preoperative condition.

Results: There were 15 exotropic patients (22.20PD±6.01SD) and 4 esotropic patients (22.00PD±12.08SD). Vertical deviation was found to be 6.74PD±3.35SD. Inferior oblique overaction (+0.5~2) was observed in 18 patients. Twelve patients had excyclotorsion. Of 18 patients with head tilting and 12 patients with facial asymmetry, seven patients (38.9%) in head tiltilng and six patients (50%) in facial asymmetry did not notice the abnormality. Horizontal strabismus surgery with inferior oblique myectomy showed good results in all cases.

Conclusions: We should consider the possibility of superior oblique palsy when the patients showed small amount of vertical deviation, head tilt, facial asymmetry or monocular inferior oblique overaction combined with horizontal strabismus, and do the surgery simultaneously for horizontal strabismus and superior oblique palsy.

대상과 방법 : 수평사시를 주소로 내원한 환자 중 외래 검사에서 수직사시 혹은 하사근 기능항진을 보여 상사근 마비로 진단된 환자 19명을 대상으로 시력, 굴절검사, 안구운동 검사, 사시각 측정, 비엘쇼프스키 머리기울임 검사, 안저사진검사를 시행하였고, 안면비대칭과 평상시 머리기울임이 있는지에 대해 문진과 사진을 통해 알아보았다. 수술은 수평수술과 동시에 하사근 절제술을 시행하여 결과를 비교하였다.

결론 : 수평사시와 동반된 적은 양의 수직사시, 머리기울임, 안면 비대칭, 단안 하사근 기능항진등이 있을 때에는 항상 상사근 마비의 가능성을 고려하여야 하며 수평사시 교정시 상사근 마비에 대한 처치도 동시에 시행하여야 한다.