실리콘기름 제거 후 발생한 망막박리

Method: The authors retrospectively analyzed the clinical diagnosis, timing of retinal detachment, operative record, and final anatomic success of 10 consecutive eyes with retinal detachment after silicone oil removal.

Results: The retinal detachment group after silicone oil removal consisted of 3 eyes with proliferative vitreoretinopathy, 3 eyes with proliferative diabetic retinopathy, 3 eyes with the retinal detachment with macular hole and 1 eye with traumatic rhegmatogenous retinal detachment. Retinal detachment occurred from 1 to 17 weeks after the silicon oil removal surgery. The retinal detachments were associated with reopening of old breaks (5 eyes), new retinal breaks (3 eyes), vitreoretinal tractions (2 eyes). The retina was completely or partially reaatached after additional vitreoretinal surgery in 9 eyes, but total retinal detachment occurred in 1 eye due to reattachment operation rejection.

Conclusions: The retinal break with remained vitreous traction and the proliferative membrane appeared to be an important factor in retinal detachments after silicone oil removal. Therefore, potential retinal breaks and complete removal of vitreous and tractional force during intraocular surgery should be considered.

목적: 실리콘기름 제거 후 망막박리가 발생한 10안을 대상으로 실리콘기름 제거 전 후의 임상양상 및 망막박리에 미치는 영향들에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

대상과 방법: 실리콘기름 제거 전 망막의 완전 유착이 있다가 실리콘기름 제거술을 받고 망막박리가 발생한 10안을 대상으로 실리콘기름 주입 전 진단명, 실리콘기름 제거 후 재박리 시기 및 원인, 경과 상태 등을 후향적으로 분석하였다.

결과: 증식유리체망막병증 3안, 당뇨망막병증 3안, 황반원공을 동반한 망막박리 3안, 외상성 열공망막박리 1안에서 실리콘 제거 후 망막박리가 발생하였다. 망막 재박리는 실리콘기름 제거 후 1주에서 17주 후에 발생하였고, 망막박리 10안 중 5안은 기존의 열공, 3안은 새로운 열공을 통해, 열공이 관찰되지 않던 2안은 증식유리체망막병증에 의한 견인력에 의해 망막박리가 발생하였다. 9안에서는 해부학적 성공을 거두었으나, 1안에서는 전체망막박리로 실패하였다.

결론: 실리콘기름 제거 후 발생한 망막박리는 기존의 열공 및 새로운 열공, 증식성 섬유세포에 의한 견인막과 관련이 있으므로 실리콘기름 제거하는 과정에서 열공의 완전폐쇄에 힘쓰고 섬유혈관성 막 제거를 철저히 하여야 한다.