안과를 처음 방문한 당뇨환자의 안저소견에 대한 고찰

Abstract

Purpose : To evaluate the fundus findings of diabetes mellitus (DM) patients who visited the department of ophthalmology for the first time and to emphasize the importance of early diagnosis and treatment of diabetic retinopathy (DR).

Methods : After 84 DM patients were asked to respond to the questionaire regarding previous medical histories and underwent the general ophthalmological examination, their fundus findings were analyzed and the incidence rates of DR were evaluated according to the prevalence period of DM and the compliance with treatment for DM as well.

Results : Motivations of visit to ophthalmology were impairment of visual acuity (46.4%) and requests by medical doctors (35.7%), examinations for other ophthalmologic diseases (13.1%), and mass media (1.2%) in the order. Diagnosis rate of DR in 84 patients who visited our department for the first time was 52.4% and among these, occupying rates of non-proliferative DR and proliferative DR were 47.7% and 52.3% respectively. Incidence rates of DR according to prevalence period of DM were 26.9% in <5 years, 41.6% in >5 & <10 years, 55.6% in >10 <15 years, and 68.8% in >15 years. Incidence rates of DR according to compliance with treatment for DM were 45%, 50% in regularly and irregularly treated patients respectively.

Conclusions : These results showed that high percentage of DM patients did not take the ophthalmological examination and treatment even though they already had various degree of DR. In these patients, the longer prevalence period of DM, the higher incidence rate of DR, and irregularly treated patients tended to increase the incidence rate of DR compared to regularly treated patients. Thus we emphasize that active public information is required urgently on the importance of early diagnosis and treatment of DR to primary medical doctors to care DM patients as well as DM patients themselves.

대상과 방법 : 당뇨병으로 진단된 뒤에 안과률 처음 방문한 84명의 당뇨환자를 대상으로 여러 가지 설문조사를 실시한 다음 일 반적인 안검사와 안저검사률 시행하고 그 결과를 분석하였고, 또한 당뇨병의 유병기간별 당뇨망막병증 발생율과 당뇨병에 대 한 치료 순응도별 당뇨망막병증 발생율을 조사하였다.

결과 : 안과방문동기는 시력저하(46.4%), 내과의사의 권유(35.7%) 등의 순서로 알 수 있듯이 본인의 시력저하 때문에 안과를 찾은 빈도가 높았다. 본 안과를 처음 방문한 84명의 환자 중 당뇨망막병증으로 진단된 경우가 52.4%이었으며, 이 가운데 비증 식 및 증식당뇨망막병증은 각각 47.7%, 52.3%이었다. 당뇨병 유병기간별 당뇨망막병증 발생율은 5년미만이 26.9%, 5년에 서 10년 사이가41.6%, 10년에서 15년 사이가55.6%, 15년이상이 68.8%로 당뇨병 유병기간이 길수록 당뇨망막병증의 발생 이 많았다.

당뇨병에 대한 치료 순응도별 당뇨망막병증 발생은 당뇨병을 규칙적으로 치료하였을 때 45%, 당뇨병을 불규칙적으로 치료하 였을 때 50%로 당뇨병을 규칙적으로 치료한 군이 당뇨망막병증의 발생이 적었다.

결론 : 이러한 결과로 보아 당뇨진단을 받은 후 상당수의 환자가 당뇨망막병증이 있음에도 불구하고 안과적 검사 및 치료를 받 지 않고 있음을 알 수 있었는데, 특히 당뇨병 유병기간이 긴 경우 와 당뇨병에 대한 치료가 불규칙한 경우에 당뇨망막증 발생 이 더 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 이는 당뇨환자 본인뿐만 아니라 진료를 담당하는 일선 의료인을 대상으로 당뇨망막병증의 심각성 및 조기진단과치료의 중요성에 대하여 적극적인 홍보가 절실히 요구된다는 점을 제시한다 .