안와골절에 의한 송곳니증후군 1예

Methods: We examined a 13-year-old male patient complaining of intermittent ocular pain who had a past history of blow-out fracture in the left eye at the age of 6 years. He showed left hypertropia at the primary position and an inability to elevate the left eye in adduction. Orbital CT showed displacement of the superior portion of the ethmoid bone that comprises the medial aspect of the orbit wall and entrapment of the superior oblique muscle in association with the misaligning lesion. In conjunction with orbit CT findings and physical examination, we were able to make a diagnosis of Canine tooth syndrome.

Results: We anticipated surgical difficulty due to the surgical field having a lot of scar formation in situation 7 years after the trauma. In this case, we chose observation as our current treatment modality as this was not a case suitable for surgery.

대상과 방법 : 6세경 좌안의 안와골절 과거력이 있는 13세 남자 환자가 간헐적 안통을 주소로 내원하였다. 안과검사상 제일안위에서 좌안상사시, 상방주시시 좌안의 상전장애를 보였고 전산화 단층촬영상 안와내벽을 구성하는 사골 상부의 함몰과 함께 좌안 상사근의 감돈을 보여 송곳니증후군으로 진단할 수 있었다.

결과 : 발생시점에서 7년이 지나 심한 반흔이 있을 것으로 예상되어 수술을 시행하기 어려울 것으로 보였고, 수술 적응증이 되지 않아 현재 경과관찰하고 있다.