알레르기결막염에 대한 레보카바스틴 점안액의 치료효과 -다기관 연구-

Abstract

The efficacy and tolerance of topical administration of levocabastine (0.5mg /ml) were evaluated in patients with allergic conjunctivitis. A total of 166 patients who had a typical history of atopy and a positive skin test were recruited in this study. Five clinical symptoms (itch, tearing, chemosis, lid edema and conjunctival injection) were assessed according to a four point scale before the treatment and at 1 and 2 weeks post-therapy. Total symptom severity score before the therapy, 6.68,was remarkably decreased to 2.86 at 1 week and 2.08 at 2 weeks after the treatment. The investigators rated the treatment as globally good or excellent in 68.1% of patients checked at 1 week and 72.5% at 2 weeks after treatment. And the patients evaluated that the therapy was good to excellent in 66.9% at 1 week and 73.1% at 2 weeks after treatment. Levocabastine eye drops has a fast onset of action with 55.4% of the patients feeling symptom relief within 15 minutes after the first administration. The adverse effect was experienced in 44 patients. Ocular irritation sign, such as foreign body sensation or soreness, was the most frequently reported complaint.

These results suggest that levocabastine eye drops is an effective and safe topical alternative for treatment of allergic conjunctivitis

알레르기결막염의 치료제로서 선택적 HI 길항제인 레보카바스틴 점안액 (0.5mg/TO/)의 치료효 과를 알아 보았다. 알레르기에 대한 기왕력이 있고 피부반응검사나 RAST(radioallergosor-bent test)에 의해 항원이 밝혀진 총 166명의 알레르기결막염 환자들에게 레보카바스틴 점안액 을 하루 2번씩,총 2주간 점안하였다. 5개의 임상증상들(가려움증,유루,결막부종,안검부종 및 결막 충혈)올 각각의 경중에 따라 4등급으로 나누어 점수를 매긴 후 치료전과 치료 1주후, 2주후에 그 점수의 변화를 비교한 결과,치료전 임상증상 점수의 합은 6.68이었으나 치료후 1 주째에는 2.86,2주째에는 2.08로 많은 감소를 보였다. 증상 전반에 걸친 치료 효과는 연구자 의 경우 '아주 좋다’나 ‘좋다’가 1주째에는 68.1%,2주째에는 72.5%를 보였고,피험자에서는 각각 66.9%,73.1%의 평가를 나타내었다. 전체 대상자중 약 55.4%에서 약제 투여 후 15분 이내에 증상의 호전을 보여 약효발현시간이 빠르다는 것울 알 수 있었다. 부작용은 44명의 환 자에서 보고되었는데 이물감이나 쓰라림 둥의 자극증상이 가장 많았다. 이상의 결과를 볼 때 레 보카바스틴 점안제는 효과적이며 안전한 알레르기 결막염의 치료제로 여겨진다.