엑시머레이저 각막 절제술 후 각막내피세포의 손상

Abstract

To investigate the effect of deep excimer laser ablation on the corneal endothelium, excimer laser photorefractive keratectomy (PRK) with different ablation depths were performed to obtain various residual corneal thickness (range: 90-250µm) in white rabbit corneas (N=50). Corneal endothelium was stained with Alizarin red S(pH 4. 2) for 2 minutes three days after excimer laser ablation and was analyzed morphometrically using digitizer the morphometric parameters according to residual corneal thickness.

In the corneas of residual corneal thickness (RT) over 200µm and untreated controls (N=6),endothelial damages were rarely seen. With the decrease of residual corneal thickness, hexagonality and shape factor decreased, and coefficient of variation of the cell area(CV) increased (p<0.01). In corneas of RT less than 200µm,endothelial damages were found and become more severe in corneas of RT between 90~149µm. Hexagonal shaped cells were rarely observed, and the shapes of most cells were changed.

Deep excimer laser PRK might affect corneal endothelial cells if the RT is less than 200µm, and these findings suggest that care is recommended when doing deep excimer laser corneal ablation, especially excimer laser assisted in situ keratomileusis.

최근 엑시머레이저 근시교정술의 보급과 심한 고도근시의 교정올 위해 Excimer Laser In Situ Keratomileusis(LASIK)가 소개되고 있다. 이에 저자들은 엑시머레이저를 이용한 각막절제술이 각막내피세포에 주는 영향과 또한 얼마만큼의 깊이까지 각막내피세포에 손상을 주지않고 각막을 연마 할 수 있는가를 알아볼 목적으로 백색 가토 25마리(50안)에서 엑시머레이저 각막절제술을 시행하여 다양한 잔여두께(90~250µm)외 각막올 만든 후 술후 3일째에 각막내피세포률 Alizarin red S(pH 4.2)용액으로 염색하여 computer assisted digitizer를 이용하여 형태학적 특성을 분석하였다.

Regression analysis상 잔여각막두께가 적을수록 각막내피세포의 shape factor의 감소, pleomorphism울 나타내는 hexagonality의 감소,polymegathism올 나타내는 coefficient of variation of the cell area(CV)의 중가가 관찰되었으며 (p<0.01), 특히 그 잔여각막두께가 약 200µm이하인 경우 손상이 관찰되었으며 잔여각막두께가 150w이하인 경우에서는 심하였고,200µm이상 인경우에는거의 정상소견올보였다.

위의 결과로 미루어 보아 엑시머레이저를 이용하여 각막내피세포에 약 200µm이하로 가까이 가야할 정도로 많은 양의 각막 실질을 연마 한다든지 LASIK과 같이 각막간질의 심층부를 절삭해야 하는 경우에는 각막내피세포손상의 가능성올 염두에 두어야 할 것으로 사료된다.