염증성 각막내피반의 수술적 제거로 치유한 안내염 1예

Case summary: A 61-year-old male was transferred to our clinic due to corneal laceration of the left eye. An emergency operation for the lacerated cornea was performed. After the operation, the patient had no specific symptoms for 8 months but then visited our clinic with sudden decreased visual acuity. On slit lamp examination, the patient had some chamber reactions. Anterior chamber reactions exacerbated after 2 months and the best corrected visual acuity was decreased from 1.0 to 0.08. An inflammatory corneal endothelial plaque and endothelial precipitates had developed. The posterior segment was not visualized due to the severe anterior chamber inflammatory reaction. No growth was observed on bacterial or fungal cultures. However, administration of eye drops and oral voriconazole were initiated based on a clinical impression suspicious of fungal infection. Despite the treatment, the infection did not respond. Voriconazole was then directly injected into the vitreous and anterior chamber. Although the patient’s best corrected visual acuity slightly improved, the inflammatory reactions of the anterior chamber and vitreous did not. The inflammatory endothelial plaque on the patient’s cornea was then surgically removed and the best corrected visual acuity improved to 1.0. Mycelium was detected on the KOH smear of the endothelial plaque. There were no further inflammatory reactions in the anterior chamber or vitreous after surgical removal of the endothelial plaque.

증례요약: 61세 남자환자가 좌안의 각막열상으로 본원으로 전원되었다. 열상봉합 후 8개월간 특이소견 보이지 않다가 갑자기 전방의 염증소견과 함께 시력저하가 발생하였다. 염증 발생 후 2개월간 지속되던 전방의 염증은 심해져 최대 교정시력은 1.0에서 0.08로 감소하였고 전안부에 각막내피반과 각막침착물이 발생하였으며 전방의 심한 염증으로 후안부는 확인이 되지 않았다. 세균 및 진균의 배양검사에서는 검체가 자라지 않았으나 진균에 의한 감염으로 판단하여 voriconazole을 안약으로 만들어 점안하고 경구 복용 또한 시작하였다. Voriconazole 투여 시작 후에도 호전이 없어 전방 및 유리체내로 voriconazole을 투여하였다. 유리체내로 투여 후 최대 교정시력은 0.3으로 약간의 시력호전이 있었으나 전방과 유리체의 염증이 소실되지 않아 염증성 각막내피반을 수술적으로 제거하였다. 수술 후 환자의 최고 교정시력은 1.0으로 호전되었으며 각막내피반의 KOH 도말검사상 균사체가 확인되었다. 또한 염증성 각막내피반의 제거 후 더 이상 전방과 유리체의 염증은 발생하지 않았다.