외사시가 동반된 Weaver 증후군 1예

Results: Ophthalmologic findings included alternating exotropia, hypertelorism, down-slanting palpebral fissure, and telecanthus. The angle of exotropia according to the Krimsky's test was 60 prism diopters. No limitation of extraocular movement was present. Visual acuity of both eyes showed poor following fixation. According to brain MRI, immature myelination of the anterior limb of the internal capsule, contracture and sclerotic changes of the optic canal and superior oblique fissure were present. Both optical nerves ran abnormally crooked.

Conclusions: The author experienced a child with Weaver syndrome who showed alternating exotropia, visual disturbance, and characteristic findings according to brain MRI. Thus, we report one case of Weaver syndrome never been reported in Korea with the literature study.

결과 : 안소견으로는 교대성 외사시, 양안과다격리증, 아래로 치우친 안검열, 안각격리증을 나타내었다. 외사시의 편위각은 크림스키검사상 약 60 프리즘디옵터 정도이었고 안구운동 장애소견은 나타내지 않았다. 시력은 양안 모두 추종주시가 불량한 상태이었다. 두부 자기공명영상 소견에서는 속섬유막앞다리(anteriorlimb of internal capsule)의 미성숙한 말이집형성(i mmature myelination) , 양측 시신경관과 양측 상안와열의 수축 및 경화소견을 보였고 양측 시신경은비정상적인 사행성 주행을 나타내었다.

결론 : 저자들은 외사시, 시력장애, 두부 자기공명상에서 특이한 소견을 나타낸 Weaver 증후군 환아를 경험하고 국내에서 아직까지도 보고된 바가 없어 이를 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.