접안형 경면현미경과 Alizarin red S 생체염색에 의한 가토 각막내피세포의 형태학적 차이

Abstract

Analysis of endothelial morphology by computer assisted digitizer and image analysis program provides very useful indices of cell shape and size which appear to correlate to the monolayer's functional status. To study the influences of the Alizarin red S staining, which is commonly used in animal experiments of corneal endothelium and vital staining, on the morphologic characteristics of corneal endothelium, morphometric data(density, area, coefficient of variation, perimeter, shape factor, hexagonality, lengths) obtained by specular microscopy of the endothelium are compared to data obtained by Alizarin red S staining of the endothelium of the excised cornea. Mean endothelial cell area was measured as 389.58±37.14㎛2, density was 2588士251 cells/mm2. The corresponding values measured after Alizarin red S staining, cell area was 407.42±45.3㎛2 and density was 2484±294 cells/mm2. But no significant differences were noted in comparing all morphometric data obtained by staining to that obtained from specular microscopy.

Therefore, Alizarin red S staining combined with cell morphometric analysis could provide valuable data in a cornea which lacks clarity limits or precludes specular microscopy.

각막내피세포의 형태학적 분석으로 각막내피세포의 기능적 상태와 연관이 있을 것으로 보이는 세포 모양이나 크기둥의 유용한 지표를 알 수 있다.

본실험은동물실험둥이나생체염색방법으로많이 쓰이고있는 Alizarin red S 염색법에 의한각막내 피세포 형태에 미치는 영향을 알기 위하여 먼저 가토 각막내피세포를 경면현미경으로 촬영하여 분석한 형태학적 특성 즉 세포의 밀도,면적, 주변둘레 (perimeter), shape factor, hexagonality, 한변의 길이 (lengths)와 가토를 회생시킨 뒤 각막연에서 2mm 떨어진 곳을 따라 절제한 후 각막내피세포를 Alizarin red S용액으로 염색하여 광학현미경으로 촬영한 후 분석한 형태학적 특성을 비교하였다. 분석은 computer assisted digitizer와 image analysis program으로 하였다.

밀도는 경면현미경군에서 mm2당 2588 ±251개이었고 Alizarin red S염색군에서는 2484±294개로 감소 하였으나 그 통계학적 의의는 없었으며, 면적도 경면현미경군에서 389.58±37.14㎛2, Alzarin red S 염색군에서는 427.42±45.31㎛2으로 커졌으나 통계학적 의의는 없었다. 그 외의 변수의 비교분석에 서도 통계학적으로 의의있는 변화는 볼 수 없었다.

이상의 결과로 동물실험둥에서 각막실질의 혼탁이 있거나 각막상피결손이 심한 경우, 부종이 있는 둥 경면현미경으로 각막내피세포 관찰이 불가능한 경우 Alizarin red S 용액으로 각막내피세포를 관찰 하는 것이 유용할 것으로 생각된다.