정상 한국인의 각막내피세포의 형태학적 분석

Abstract

To investigate the morphometric characteristics of the corneal endothelial cells in normal Korean, specular microscope has been used in 84 eyes of 42 normal Korean volunteers, 42 eyes in male, 42 eyes in female ranging in age from 5 to 71 years of age. We have analyzed cell density, cell area, coefficient of variation of cell area (CV), perimeter, shape factor, hexagonality, and side lengths, and compared the changes in each parameters according to age, right and left eye, and sex. The mean cell density was 3025 cells/mm2, and mean hexagonality was 67.01%. The values in these two parameters decreased with age (p<0.01). The mean cell area was 338㎛2, mean CV, 0.297, mean perimeter, 68.68㎛, mean shape factor, 0.873, and mean side lengths was 11.47㎛ respectively. The values in these parameters increased with age (p< 0.01). The correlation coefficient of all parameters with age were statistically significant, of which the hexagonality showed the highest value of -0.8021. However, in above 40 years of age, the CV, shape factor, and hexagonality showed statistically significant correlation with age, while the cell density did not. There were no statistically significant differences between right and left eye nor between male and female. The results of this study indicate that estimating the coefficient of variation of the cell area, hexagonality, as well as cell density are advisable in analyzing the endothelial morphology.

정상 한국인의 각막내피세포의 형태학적 특성을 알아보기 위하여 접안형경면 현미경을 이용하여 각막중심부의 내피세포를 촬영하였다. 대상은 정상한국인 총 42명 84안(남녀 각 21명씩 42안, 5세一71세)이였으며 형태학적 분석은각막내피세포의 밀도, 면적 및 면적의 변이계수,주변길이, shape factor, hexagonality 및 한변의 길이 둥을 측정하여 나이에 따른 변화,좌우안 및 남녀별 차 이를 비교분석하였다. 밀도는 전체평균이 mm2당 3025개이며 hexagonality는 67.01%로 연령증가 에 따라 감소되었으며(p<0.01), 면적은 338㎛2, 주변길이는 68.68㎛, shape factor는 0.873,한 변의 길이는 11.47㎛였으며 이들 변수들의 나이에 따른 변화는 모두 통계학적으로 의의가 있었으 며 그중 hexagonality가 상관계수 -0.8021로 가장 높은 상관관계를 나타내었다(p<0. 001). 그러 나 40세이상에서는 변이 계수, shape factor, 및 hexagonality만이 연령과의 상관관계가 있었고 세 포밀도는 상관관계가 없었다. 좌우안 및 남녀별 비교에서는 통계학적으로 의의있는 차이는 없었 다. 향후 각막내피세포에 관한 연구시 세포의 밀도뿐 아니라 변이계수,hexagonality 둥 여러 변수 들올 함께 측정하는 것이 바람직하다고 생각된다.