정상소아에서 망막신경섬유층 두께에 영향을 미치는 인자

Abstract

Purpose: The peripapillary retinal nerve fiber layer thickness (RNFL) was measured in normal children using optical coherence tomography (OCT), and the effect of various factors on the RNFL thickness was examined.

Methods: From April 2006 to January 2007, the RNFL thickness of 74 normal children (148 eyes) between the ages of 4 and 17 years old was measured by OCT, and the effect of factors such as age, gender, refractive error, C/D ratios, cooperation, and laterality on the peripapillary RNFL thickness was analyzed.

Results: The mean age of the patients was 10.2 years (4~17 years), and the mean peripapillary RNFL thickness was 106.3±12.8 μm. As to the thickness of the different peripapillary locations, the superior side was thickest (135.3±20.6 μm), followed in order by the inferior side (130.9±23.0 μm), the temporal side (86.3±18.9 μm), and the nasal side (71.9±20.8 μm). The refractive error was correlated positively with RNFL thickness (r=0.277, p=0.001), and age correlated negatively with RNFL thickness (r=-0.194, p=0.018).

Conclusions: RNFL thickness in normal children increases as the refractive error becomes hyperopic and decreases with age. The data about RNFL thickness of normal children obtained in this study may provide useful information for an early diagnosis of pediatric neuroophthalmologic disease and for monitoring its progression.

목적 : 정상소아에서 빛간섭단층촬영(Optical Coherence Tomography, OCT)을 이용하여 유두주위 망막신경섬유층 두께를 측정하고 여러가지 인자들이 망막신경섬유층 두께에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상과 방법 : 2006년 4월부터 2007년 1월까지 4세에서 17세 사이의 정상소아 74명(148안)을 대상으로 OCT를 이용하여 유두주위 망막신경섬유층 두께를 측정하였고, 나이, 성별, 굴절이상, 유두함몰비, 협조도, 좌우차(laterality)와 같은 인자들이 망막신경섬유층 두께에 미치는 영향에 대하여 분석하였다.

결론 : 정상 소아의 망막신경섬유층 두께를 알 수 있었고, 망막신경섬유층 두께는 굴절이상이 원시화 될수록 증가하고 나이가 들수록 감소하였다. 본 연구의 결과가 소아의 망막신경섬유층 두께를 분석하는데 기초자료가 되며 소아신경안과 질환의 조기 진단과 경과 관찰에 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있으리라고 생각된다.