정상인과 사시환자에서 수평 주시방향에 따른 안검열 높이 비교

Abstract

We compared palpebral fissure height according to horizontal fixation direction in normal subjects, strabismic patients(exotropia, esotropia, abducens nerve palsy), and patients with Duane’s retraction syndrome. We respectively measured the palpebral fissure height of 39 normal subjects(78 eyes), 37 exotropia patients(74 eyes), 17 esotropia patients(34 eyes), 6 patients of abducens nerve palsy(6 eyes), and 8 patients with Duane’s retraction syndrome(12 eye). Measurements were obtained from standardized photographs in primary position, 30-degree adduction and abduction and maximum adduction and abduction of both eyes. The palpebral fissure height of normal subjects and exotropia patients was maximal in primary position and minimal in maximum adduction and abduction. On the other side, the palpebral fissure height of esotropia patients was maximal in 30 degree abduction. On the base of the height in primary position, the fissure height of normal subjects was 90% in maximum abduction and 89% in maximum adduction. But the fissure height of Duane’s retraction syndrome was 103% in maximum abduction and 69% in maximum adduction. In normal group and exotropia, the fissure narrowed according to the degree of adduction and abduction, and in esotropia and abducens nerve palsy, the palpebral fissure of abducting eye was wider than that of primary position. In Duane’s retraction syndrome the palpebral fissure of adducting eye markedly narrowed and the difference between the fissure height in maximum adduction and maximum abduction made diagnostic value in comparison to normal group.

저자들은 정상인과 사시(내사시, 외사시, 외전신경마비)환자, 듀안안구후퇴증후군 환자에서 수평방향 주시시 안검열의 높이 변화를 비교하였다. 정상인 3 9명( 7 8안)과 외사시 3 7명( 7 4안) , 내사시 1 7명( 3 4안), 외전신경마비 6명( 1 2안), 듀안안구후퇴증후군 8명( 1 2안)을 대상으로 정면주시, 30도 내,외전 및 최대 내,외전 위치에서 각각 사진 촬영한 후 상안검연의 최고점에서 하안검연의 최하점까지의 거리를 측정하였다. 정상인과 외사시 환자는 정면 주시시 안검열의 높이가 가장 컸고 최대 내,외전시 높이가 감소하는데 비하여 내사시 환자는 3 0도 외전시 안검열의 높이가 가장 컸다. 정면 주시를 기준으로 정상인은 최대 내전시 89%, 최대 외전시는 9 0 %로 안검열 높이가 감소하는데 비해 듀안안구후퇴증후군에서는 최대 내전시는 6 9 %로 감소하고 최대 외전시는 1 0 3 %로 증가하여 내전시 더 심한 안검열의 변화를 보였다. 정상군과 외사시군에서는 내,외전정도에 따라 안검열의 높이가 감소하는 경향이 있었으며 내사시 및 외전신경마비 환자군에서는 외전시에 정면주시보다 안검열 높이의 증가를 보였다. 듀안안구후퇴증후군 환자는 외전에 비해 내전시 안검열의 높이 변화가 현저하였으며 최대 내,외전시의 안검열의 높이차는 정상인과 사시환자군에 비해 진단적 가치를 나타냈다