중심장액맥락망막병증에 레이저광응고술 후 생긴 맥락막신생혈관의 유리체강내 베바시주맙 주입술

Abstract

Purpose: To report a case of intravitreal bevacizumab injection for choroidal neovascularization following direct laser photocoagulation for central serous chorioretinopathy.

Case summary: A 44-year-old male patient with an 8-month history of metamorphopsia in his left eye visited our clinic and was diagnosed with central serous chorioretinopathy after performing refraction, fundus examination, fluorescein angiography (FAG) and optical coherence tomography (OCT). After 1 month, laser photocoagulation of the leaking point observed on the FAG was performed. After 8 weeks following laser photocoagulation, visual acuity was reduced to 0.4, subretinal hemorrhage accompanied by choroidal neovascularization was observed on FAG and OCT, and an intravitreal bevacizumab injection was administered. After 4 weeks following the injection, macular edema and subretinal hemorrhage decreased, visual acuity increased to 1.0 and was maintained properly. However, after 2 years, the central serous chorioretinopathy recurred and after 3 months, healed spontaneously.

Conclusions: Intravitreal bevacizumab injection is a safe and effective treatment for secondary choroidal neovascularization occurring after direct laser photocoagulation for central serous chorioretinopathy. In addition, a single treatment can maintain the patient’s status with no recurrence of choroidal neovascularization over a long-term period.

목적: 중심장액맥락망막병증에 대한 직접 레이저광응고술 후 속발성 맥락막 신생혈관이 발생한 환자에서 유리체강내 베바시주맙 주입술로 치료한 1예를 경험하였기에 이를 보고하고자 한다.

증례요약: 8개월 전부터 발생한 좌안의 변시증으로 내원한 44세 남자환자를 대상으로 최대교정시력, 안저검사, 형광안저혈관조영검사 및 빛간섭단층촬영검사를 시행하여 중심장액맥락막병증으로 진단하였고, 한달 후, 형광안저혈관조영상에서 보이는 누출점에 레이저광응고술을 시행하였다. 레이저광응고술 8주 후 시력이 0.4로 저하되고, 형광안저혈관조영검사 및 빛간섭단층촬영검사에서 망막하출혈을 동반한 맥락막신생혈관으로 진단되어 유리체강내 베바시주맙 주입술을 시행하였다. 주입술 4주 후 황반부종과 망막하출혈이 감소하고 시력이 1.0으로 호전되어 잘 유지되었으나, 2년 뒤 중심장액맥락막병증이 재발되었고, 3개월 후 자연 치유되었다.

결론: 유리체강내 베바시주맙 주입술은 중심장액맥락망막병증에 대한 직접 레이저광응고술 후 발생한 속발성 맥락막신생혈관의 치료에 있어 안전하고 효과적인 방법이었으며, 한 번의 시술로 장기간 동안 맥락막신생혈관의 재발 없이 유지될 수 있었다.