총상으로 인한 외상시신경손상 1예

Case summary: A patient visited our hospital complaining of visual disturbance after her right zygomatic bone had been shot with an airgun during a suicide attempt in September 2006. A visual acuity test, pupillary light reflex test, fundus examination, skull X-ray, and computed tomography (CT) were performed. At the initial examination, the right eye had no light perception. The pupillary light reflex test revealed an afferent pupillary defect, and the fundus examination showed central retinal artery occlusion. The skull X-ray and computed tomography revealed a fracture of the right medial and lateral orbital walls as well as a partial injury to the medial rectus muscle. In addition, right retrobulbar hemorrhage and metallic foreign bodies were observed in the right orbit. Under general anesthesia, disinsertion of the superior and lateral rectus muscles was performed, and the metallic foreign bodies in the right orbit were removed. The surgical incision was then closed. A Krimsky prism test performed 7 days after surgery revealed an approximately 15 prism diopters of exodeviation of the right eye.

증례요약 : 2006년 9월 자살 목적으로 공기총을 우측 관골 부위를 향해 쏜 후 우안에 시력장애가 있는 환자가 내원하였다. 환자를 대상으로 시력검사, 동공대광반사 및 안저검사, 두개골 방사선촬영, 전산화단층촬영을 시행하였다. 환자의 우안 소견은 초진 시력이 무광각이었고, 동공대광반사는 구심동공운동장애를, 안저검사에서는 망막중심동맥폐쇄 소견을 보였다. 두개골 방사선촬영과 전산화단층촬영에서 우측 내, 외벽 안와골절 및 우안 내직근의 부분 손상을 보였고, 우측 구후출혈과 함께 금속성 이물질들이 우측 안와내에 있어 전신마취 하에 우안 상, 외직근 해리술 및 재부착술, 우측 안와 내 금속성 이물제거술을 시행하였다. 술후 7일에 시행한 크림스키프리즘검사에서 15 프리즘디옵터 정도의 우안 외사시가 관찰되었다.