콜라겐 함유 피부주입물 주사 후 발생한 결막하 이물 침착 1예

Case summary: A 51-year-old female, who had been treated with collagen-containing filler in her eyelid, nose, and forehead for cosmetic complaints four months earlier, presented to our clinic with decreased visual acuity and foreign body sensation in both eyes. Slit lamp examination revealed moderate nucleosclerosis and subcapsular opacity in her crystalline lens, in addition to scattered subconjunctival foreign body infiltration in both eyes. Cataract extraction with posterior chamber lens implantation was performed, and the subconjunctival foreign body was also partially removed. Biopsy of the remaining foreign body was performed, and examination revealed foreign material and multivacuolated cells in the conjunctiva.

Conclusions: Clinicians and patients should be aware of the risk of migration of collagen-containing filler inject at or near the eyelid, to the eyeball, including the conjunctiva.

증례요약: 내원 4개월 전 미용목적으로 안검, 코, 이마 부위에 콜라겐 함유 피부주입술을 주사받았던 51세 여자환자가 양안의 불편감과 시력저하를 주소로 내원하였다. 내원당시에 시행한 세극등 현미경 검사상 양안의 중등도의 핵백내장과 후낭하혼탁이 있었으며, 양안에 산재되어 있는 수십 개의 결막하 이물침착이 발견되었다. 양안에 백내장 적출술 및 인공수정체 삽입술을 시행하였고 동시에 결막하이물의 일부를 제거하여 조직검사를 시행하였다. 조직검사에서 이물과 이물질에 의한 multivacuolated cell이 발견되었다.