해면정맥동에서 발생한 연골육종에 의한 눈운동장애 1예

Case summary: A 33-year-old woman visited our clinic complaining of diplopia she hand for one month. She had been undergone two operation for the removal of chondrosarcoma in the left cavernous sinus, and she had left esotropia of 25 prism diopters in the primary position and limited abduction of approximately -1.5 in the left eye. Therefore she was treated with radiotherapy for six weeks. Three weeks after radiotherapy she had esotropia of 2 prism diopters in the primary position and limited abduction of approximately -1 in the left eye. Six weeks later, only limited abduction of approximately -0.5 in the left eye was present.

Conclusions: Eyeball movement disorders, like abducent nerve palsy, may develop as a result of tumors of the cavernous sinus and may be improved by the appropriate treatment of such tumors.

증례요약: 한 달 전부터 발생한 복시를 주소로 한 33세 여자환자가 내원하였다. 환자는 좌측 해면정맥동에 발생한 연골육종으로 두 차례 수술을 시행 받은 상태였으며, 제일안위에서 25 프리즘디옵터의 좌안 내사시와 외전시 -1.5 정도의 눈운동장애를 보여 방사선치료를 6주간 시행하였다. 방사선치료 3주째에는 제일안위에서 2 프리즘디옵터의 내사시, -1 정도의 외전장애가 관찰되었으며, 6주 뒤에는 -0.5 정도의 외전장애만 있었다.

결론: 해면정맥동에서 발생한 종양에 의해 외향신경마비와 같은 눈운동장애가 발생할 수 있으며, 종양에 대한 적절한 치료로 호전될 수 있다.