황반원공 치료를 위한 유리체수술

Abstract

Idiopathic macular holes are believed to arise from traction of the posterior vitreous membrane. Traditionally, macular holes have been considered as untreatable condition, but recently vitreous surgeries are being attempted to manage them. Pars plana vitrectomy in conjunction with separation of the posterior vitreous membrane and intraocular gas tamponade can be used to achieve visual improvement and anatomic reattachment in eyes with full thickness macular hole.

A total of 9 eyes which included 2 eyes with stage 2 macular hole and 7 eyes with stage 4 macular hole underwent vitrectomy. The macular holes were successfully occluded in all 9 eyes and visual improvement of two lines or more was achieved in 6(67%) in which symptom duration was 3 months or less and/or hole size was 1/3DD or smaller.

These results suggested that the full thickness macular holes would be surgically treatable lesions and better visual results can be expected in cases with shorter duration and smaller size.

황반원공은 황반에 부착되어 있는 후유리체막의 평면 수축이 발생기전으로 설명되고 있으며 종전 에는 황반원공의 치료가 불가능하다고 인식되어 왔지만 최근에는 이에 대한 수술이 활발히 진행되고 연구중이다. 황반원공이 있는 경우 시력향상과 망막의 해부학적 재유착을 위해 황반에 부착되어 있는 후유리체막의 견인력올 제거하는 유리체수술올 시행하고 있다.

저자들은 stage 2의 2안, stage 4의 7안에서 황반원공의 치료를 위해 유리체절제술을 시행하였고 술후 평균 추적 관찰기간은 8개월이었다. 술후 전안에서 황반유착과 함께 시력호전이 있었고 이중 6 안(66%)에서 두줄이상의 시력호전이 있었다. 이들은 Stage 2의 2안과 Stage 4중 3안으로서 경과 중모두‘황반원공이 소실된 소견올 보였는데,원공의 크기가 작거나 병력이 3개월 미만이었다.

이상의 결과로 보아 대부분의 전층 황반원공은 수술적 처치의 적옹이 되며 크기가 작고 병력이 비 교적 길지 않은 원공일수록 수술후 좋은 결과를 얻을 수 있으리라 생각된다.