황반하신생혈관막의 수술적 제거

Abstract

Subretinal neovascularization (SRNV) can occur from any pathologic processes that result in an abnormality at the level of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE)-Bruch's membrane-choriocapillaris complex. Especially, SRNV located under the foveal center usually has a poor visual prognosis. Recently, we undertook surgical removal of six consecutive subfoveal neovascular membranes in an attempt to restore and/or preserve central vision. The cause of SRNV in 3 eyes was age-related macular degeneration (ARMD) and 3 eyes idiopathic. Mean follow-up ranged 11.7 months. Overall visual improvement was achieved in 5 of 6 eyes and significant visual improvement (defined as 2 lines) was shown in 1 of 3 eyes with ARMD and in 2 of 3 eyes with idiopathic membrane. Subfoveal RPE was relatively intact in eyes with good visual outcome as compared to eyes with poor visual outcome. Postoperative complication included cataracts (2),subretinal hemorrhages (2), and retinal detachment (1). Recurrence of subfoveal neovaacular membranes, however, was not found throughout the follow-up period.

These results suggested that subfoveal neovascular membranes can be surgically removed with improvement arid/or stabilization of central vision. Visual prognosis depends on the intergrity of the subfoveal RPE after removal of the membrane.

망막하신생혈관은 망막색소상피-Bruch막-맥락막모세혈관들이 이루는 복합체에 영향을 줄 수 있는 여러가지 병적상태에서 발생할 수 있으며, 특히 황반의 중심와 밑에 위치한 경우는 심한 시력장애를 초래하여 예후가 불량하게 된다.

저자들은 최근 중심와를 침범한 6례의 망막하 신생혈관막환자에서 평면부 초자체 절제술과 망막의 소절개창을 통하여 신생혈관막올 제거하고 술후 평균 11.7개월간 경과관찰하였다. 술후 최종 경과관 찰시 총 6안중 5안(83%)에서 시력호전이 있었고 1안은 시력이 감소되었으며, 시력호전이 있은 5안 중 3안(50%)에서는 2줄 이상의 시력개선올 보였다. 시력의 개선정도가 비교적 좋은 안은 그렇지 않 은 례4 비하여 황반부 망막색소상피가 비교적 건전하였다. 술후 합병중으로는 백내장 2례,망막하 출혈 2례,망막박리 1례가 있었으나, 최종 추적기간까지 신생혈관막의 재발은 볼 수 없었다.

따라서 수술중 합병증을 줄이고, 술전 중심와 망막색소상피가 비교적 건전한 경우 수술시에 이것의 손상올 최소화한다면 막의 수술적 제거는 황반하 신생혈판막의 좋은 치료방법으로 생각된다.