3.0T 자기공명영상기기에서 PROPELLER와 에코평면 확산강조 영상: 접형동의 함기화의 정도에 따른 뇌교부위의 자기화률인공음영

Abstract

Purpose: In the case of well pneumatized sphenoid sinus, magnetic susceptibility artifact can be visualized at the brainstem and especially at the pons on echo-planar imaging (EPI) diffusion-weighted imaging. Fast spinecho periodically rotated overlapping parallel lines with enhanced reconstruction (PROPELLER) is a novel imaging method that can reduce these artifacts. In 3.0T MR, we first evaluate the degree of the relationship of pneumatization of the sphenoid sinus with the occurrence of magnetic susceptibility artifacts (MSA) on the echo planar imaging (EPI) diffusion-weighted imaging (DWI), and we evaluated using PROPELLER-DWI for cancellation of MSAs of the pons in the patients who had MSAs on the EPI-DWI.

Materials and Methods: Sixty subjects (mean age: 58 years old and there were 30 men) who were classified according to the two types of sphenoid sinus underwent EPI-DWI. The two types of sphenoid sinus were classified by the degree of pneumatization on the sagittal T2-weighted image. The type-1 sphenoid sinus was 0% to less than 50% aeration of the bony sellar floor, and type-2 was 50% or more aeration of the boney sellar floor. Each of 10 subjects (n=20/60, mean age: 53) of the two types had PROPELLER and EPI-DWI performed simultaneously. We first evaluated the absence or presence of MSAs at the pons in the two types, and we compared EPI and PROPELLER-DWI in the subjects who underwent the two MR sequences simultaneously. We used 3.0T MR (Signa VHi, GE, MW, U.S.A.) with a standard head coil. All the MR images were interpreted by one neuroradiologiest.

Results: For the type-1, two (6.7%) cases had MSAs and 28 (93.7%) cases did not have MSAs on the EPI-DWI. For the type-2, twenty-seven (90%) cases had MSAs and 3 (10%) cases did not have MSAs on the EPI-DWI. The degree of pneumatization of the sphenoid sinus was related with the occurrence of MSAs of the pons, according to the chi-square test (p=0.000). All twenty cases who had PROPELLER-DWI performed had no MASs at the pons regardless of the type of sphenoid sinus. But all ten cases of type-2 produced MASs on the EPI-DWIs

Conclusion: For EPI-DWI, a well aerated sphenoid sinus can induce MASs at the pons, and we should recognize this phenomenon to differentiate it from true infarcted lesion. PROPELLER DWI can be an optional tool to use for canceling this artifact.

목적: 공기화(pneumatization)가 잘 발달되여 있는 접형동의 경우 에코평면영상 확산강조영상에서 뇌간, 특히 뇌교부위에 자기화율 인공음영을 관찰할 수 있다. 급성스핀에코 periodically rotated overlapping parallel lines with enhanced reconstruction(PROPELLER)기법을 이용한 확산강조영상은 이들 인공음영을 감소시킬 수 있는 새롭고 기법으로 소개되고 있다. 3.0T 자기공명기기에서 먼저 접형동의 발달 정도와 뇌교부위의 자기화률인공음영 발생과의 관계를 알아보고 에코평면영상 확산강조영상에서 자기화률인공음영이 발생한 군에서 PROPELLER 확산강조영상을 시행하여 이들 인공음영이 제거되는지를 관찰하였다.

대상과 방법: 에코평면영상 확산강조영상을 시행하여 접형동의 함기화의 정도에 따라 분류된 60명(평균연령 58세, 남녀 각각 30명)의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 접형동의 함기화의 정도는 터어키안 바닥을 이루는 접형골이 50% 미만으로 함기화된 경우를 type-1, 50% 이상으로 함기화된 경우를 type-2로 분류하였다. 먼저 각 형태에서 뇌교부위에 자기화률인공음영의 발생유무를 확인하였고, type-1, 2에서 각각 10명(평균연령 53세)에서는 PROPELLER 확산강조영상을 함께 시행하여 서로 비교하여 보았다. 사용한 기기는 3.0 tesla 자기공명영상기기에 뇌전용 표면코일을 사용하였고, 한 명의 신경영상전문의가 모든 영상을 평가하였다.

결과: Type-1에서는 2명에서만(6.7%) 뇌교부위에 자기화률인공음영이 발생하였고, 28명에서는 인공음영이 발생하지 않았다. Type-2에서는 27명에서(90%) 뇌교부위에 자기화률인공음영이 발생하였고, 3명에서는 발생하지 않았다. 통계학적으로 카이제곱검정(chi-square test)에서, 에코평면영상 확산강조영상에서 접형동의 함기화의 정도가 인공음영(artifact) 발생에 유의하게 관련이 있었다(p=0.000). 동시에 두 영상기법을 사용한 대상에서 PROPELLER 확산강조영상에서는 type-1,2 모두(n=20) 뇌교부위에 자기화률인공음영은 발견되지 않았고, 에코평면영상 확산강조영상을 시행한 경우는 type-1(n=10)에서는 모두 인공음영이 나타나지 않았지만, type-2(n=10)에서는 모두 인공음영이 발견되었다.

결론: Type-2의 함기화를 가진 접형동이 에코평면영상 확산강조영상에서 뇌교부위의 자기화률인공음영 발생과 관련이 있으며, 임상적으로 뇌졸중 진단을 위해 이들을 잘 인지하고 있어야 한다. 이들 인공음영의 제거를 위한 한가지 방법으로 PROPELLER 고속스핀에코 영상기법이 새로운 방법이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Alternative Title

PROPELLER (periodically rotated overlapping parallel lines with enhanced reconstruction) and EPI Diffusion-weighted MR Imaging at 3.0 T: Pontine Magnetic Susceptibility Artifacts Depend on Pneumatization of the Sphenoid Sinus