Bilateral Ureteral Calcifications Associated with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus: A Case Report

Abstract

A 23-year-old woman with systematic lupus erythematosus (SLE) presented with left flank pain and hematuria, after seven months of hospital treatment with prednisolone. Computed tomography (CT) of abdomen showed multifocal calcifications of bilateral ureteral walls and hydronephrosis by left ureteral stenosis. These calcifications may be associated with lupus-induced inflammatory reaction of ureteral wall. In this study, we also present review of the literature associated with the similar cases.

전신 홍반성 루푸스를 앓고 있는 23세 여자 환자가 옆구리 통증과 혈뇨를 주소로 내원하였다. 그녀는 전신 홍반성 루푸스로 인해 7개월간 프래드니솔론 치료를 받은 기왕력이 있었다. 복부 전산화단층촬영 소견상 양측 요관 벽에 다원성 석회화가 관찰되었고, 좌측 요관 협착으로 인한 수신증이 확인되었다. 이 석회화는 요관 내막의 루푸스로 인한 염증반응과 연관된 석회화로 생각된다. 이에 문헌 고찰과 함께 증례를 보고하는 바이다.