Castleman Disease of Hyaline Vascular Type in the Infrathyroidal Region: A Masquerader of Parathyroid Adenoma

Abstract

Castleman disease of the infrathyroidal region is extremely rare. We report both CT and sonographic findings of a case of infrathyroidal paratracheal Castleman disease of hyaline vascular type, which masquerades parathyroid adenoma, in a 48-year-old woman. We further provide its histological findings at sonographically guided core-needle biopsy (US-CNB) and excisional biopsy. The lesion was ovoid with homogeneous intense enhancement on contrast-enhanced CT (CECT), and was homogeneous, markedly hypoechoic, and hypervascular on ultrasonography (US). Histological findings of the specimen obtained by US-CNB suggested lymphoproliferative lesion, and thus was inconclusive; those obtained by excisional biopsy were characteristics of Castleman disease of hyaline vascular type. Hyaline vascular type Castleman’s disease should be included in the differential diagnosis of a mass of the infrathyroidal region with homogeneous intense enhancement on CECT, as well as with marked hypoechogenicity and hypervascularity on US. US-CNB may be of limited value in the histological diagnosis of this entity.

갑상선 아래의 Castleman 병은 극히 드물다. 저자들은 48세 여자의 갑상선 아래 기관주위에서 생긴 부갑상선 선종을 닮은 초자질 혈관형 Castleman 병의 CT 및 ultrasonography (US) 소견을 핵생검 및 절제생검에서의 조직학적 소견과 함께 보고하고자 한다. 병변은 조영증강 후 CT에서 균질하고 강한 조영증강을 보이는 계란형 종괴로, US에서는 균질하고, 현저한 저에코의 과혈관성의 종괴로 관찰되었다. 핵생검에 의한 검체의 조직학적 소견은 림프증식성 병변을 시사하였으며, 따라서 확진에 도달하지 못하였고, 절제생검에 의한 조직학적 소견은 초자질 혈관형 Castleman 병에 특징적이었다. 조영증강 후 CT에서 균질하고 강한 조영증강을 보이며, US에서 현저한 저에코 및 과혈관성을 보이는 갑상선 아래의 종괴의 감별진단에 초자질 혈관형 Castleman 병이 포함되어야 할 것으로 생각되며, 초자질 혈관형 Castleman 병의 조직학적 진단에 있어서 핵생검의 가치는 제한적일 것으로 생각된다.