CT and Magnetic Resonance Imaging Findings of Psammomatoid Juvenile Ossifying Fibroma of the Middle Turbinate: A Case Report

Abstract

Ossifying fibroma of the middle turbinate is extremely rare. We report a case of psammomatoid juvenile ossifying fibroma (PsJOF) of the middle turbinate in an 18-year-old adolescent female along with its CT, MRI and pathologic features. PsJOF of the middle turbinate may present a well-demarcated, expansile, solidly enhancing mass with focal bony destruction, which may mimic various benign and malignant neoplasms of the sinonasal area. A combination of clinical, imaging and pathologic findings is prerequisite for establishing an accurate diagnosis.

중비갑개의 골화성 섬유종은 지극히 드물다. 저자들은 18세 여성에서 발생한 중비갑개의 사종체양 연소성 골화성 섬유종 (psammomatoid juvenile ossifying fibroma; PsJOF) 1예를 CT, MRI 및 병리학적 소견과 함께 보고하고자 한다. 중비갑개의 PsJOF는 경계가 분명하고, 팽창성의 국소적인 골 파괴를 동반한 고형성 조영증강을 보이는 종괴로 나타날 수 있으며, 따라서 비부비동의 다양한 양성 및 악성 종양을 닮을 수 있으며, 정확한 진단을 위해서는 임상적, 영상의학적, 병리학적 소견들의 조합이 필수적이다.