CT, MRI, and 18F-Fluorodeoxyglucose Positron Emission Tomography/CT Features of Primary Mucosal Melanoma Involving the Lacrimal Drainage Apparatus: A Case Report

Abstract

We report CT, MRI, and initial and follow-up 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography/CT (18F-FDG PET/CT) features of a case of primary mucosal melanoma of the lacrimal drainage apparatus in a 76-year-old man. The lesion was identified as an enhancing mass of the right lacrimal sac with extension into the inferior meatus through the nasolacrimal duct on CT. It was hyperintense and hypointense compared with gray matter on T1- and T2-weighted images, respectively, and intensely enhanced on gadolinium-enhanced T1-weighted images. Initial 18F-FDG PET/CT demonstrated mild fluorodeoxyglucose uptake of the mass. Surgical biopsy confirmed the diagnosis. Periodic follow-up 18F-FDG PET/CT demonstrated recurrent disease 18 months after surgery and its progression thereafter. In primary mucosal melanoma of the lacrimal drainage apparatus, CT, MRI, and initial and follow-up 18F-FDG PET/CT may be useful for early detection of the lesion and associated bony changes, lesion characterization, initial staging, and surveillance of recurrent and metastatic diseases, respectively.

저자들은 76세 남자 환자에서 발생한 누액배출기관의 원발성 점막형 흑색종의 CT, MRI, 초기 및 추적 18F-fluorodeoxy-glucose positron emission tomography/computed tomography (이하 18F-FDG PET/CT) 소견을 보고하고자 한다. CT에서 병변은 누낭으로부터 비루관을 통하여 하비도까지 연장되어 있는 조영증강되는 종괴로 관찰되었으며, 대뇌 회질과 비교하여 T1- 및 T2-강조영상에서 각각 고신호 및 저신호 강도를 보였으며, 조영증강 후 T1-강조영상에서 강한 조영증강을 보였다. 초기 18F-FDG PET/CT에서 종괴는 경도의 fluorodeoxyglucose 섭취를 보였다. 외과적 생검에 의해 점막형 흑색종으로 진단되었다. 주기적인 추적 18F-FDG PET/CT에서 술 후 18개월에 재발된 병변이 발견되었고, 그 후 재발 병변의 진행이 관찰되었다. CT, MRI, 초기 및 추적 18F-FDG PET/CT는 각각 누액배출기관의 원발성 점막형 흑색종의 병변 및 동반된 골 변화의 발견, 병변의 특성화, 초기 병기결정 및 재발과 전이의 감시에 있어서 유용하리라 생각된다.