Gastric Variceal Rebleeding by Aberrant Left Gastric Vein after Transjugular Intrahepatic Portosystemic Shunt: A Case Report

Abstract

The aberrant left gastric vein can be a rare cause of gastric variceal bleeding in portal hypertensive patients. Careful examination of vascular anatomy on CT scan and simultaneous embolization of the aberrant left gastric vein during the tranjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt are necessary to prevent gastric variceal rebleeding. Herein, we report a case of gastric variceal rebleeding by the aberrant left gastric vein after transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt, which was retrospectively diagnosed by CT scan and portogram, and successfully treated by coil embolization.

문맥압 고혈압 환자의 위정맥류 출혈에서 이상좌위정맥이 매우 드물게 원인이 될 수 있으므로 목정맥경유간속문맥전신순환연결술 시에 전산화단층촬영을 통해 혈관을 주의 깊게 관찰하여 이상좌위정맥 색전술을 동시에 시행하여야 위정맥류의 재출혈을 예방할 수 있다. 저자들은 목정맥경유간속문맥전신순환연결술 후 위정맥류 재출혈을 보인 환자에서 전산화단층촬영과 문맥조영술을 역행적으로 분석하여 이상좌위정맥에 의한 재출혈을 진단하였으며 코일을 이용한 색전술을 통해 성공적으로 재출혈을 치료한 1예를 경험하였기에 이를 보고하고자 한다.