Giant Cell Tumor of the Thoracic Spine Presenting as a Posterior Mediastinal Tumor with Benign Pulmonary Metastases: A Case Report

Abstract

Giant cell tumor of bone is a benign, but potentially aggressive lesion that can show local recurrence and metastases. We report here on a case of a 29-year-old man who presented with an incidentally found mediastinal mass. Chest radiography and computed tomography showed a huge mediastinal mass with bilateral pulmonary nodules and the diagnosis of giant cell tumor with benign pulmonary metastasis was confirmed. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first reported case of primary thoracic spinal giant cell tumor manifesting as a huge mediastinal mass with pulmonary metastases.

뼈의 거대세포종은 양성이나, 국소 재발과 전이를 동반하는 공격적인 경향을 보인다. 저자들은 우연히 종격동 종양으로 발현된 29세 남성의 거대세포종을 보고하고자 한다. 흉부 X선 사진과 컴퓨터단층촬영에서 양측 폐 결절을 동반한 큰 종격동 종양으로 발현하였고, 양성 폐 전이를 동반한 거대세포종으로 진단되었다. 폐 전이를 동반하면서 큰 종격동 종양으로 발현한 흉추의 거대세포종의 증례에 대해서 보고하고자 한다.