Magnetic Resonance Angiography and CT Angiography of Persistent Primitive Olfactory Artery: Incidence and Association Rate with Aneurysm in Korea

Abstract

Purpose: Japanese data indicates an incidence of persistent primitive olfactory artery (PPOA) of 0.14%. We studied the incidence of PPOA and associated cerebral vascular variation or anomalies in Korea.

Materials and Methods: We retrospectively reviewed cranial magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) and computed tomography angiography (CTA) images of a total of 9841 patients of our institution. The diagnostic criterion of PPOA is extreme anterioinferior course of the proximal anterior cerebral artery, with a hairpin turn of the lateral projection.

Results: We found 29 cases (0.29%) with PPOA. The PPOA location was on the left in 19 cases, bilateral in 3 cases, and on the right in 7 cases. An aneurysm was found at the hairpin turn in 2 patients. There were aneurysms in other sites in 3 cases. There were hypoplasia of anterior cerebral artery in 3 cases, and fenestration of intracranial artery in 1 case.

Conclusion: In Korean populations, the incidence of PPOA found in MRA and CTA was twice as high as that shown in the previous Japanese data. Within Korea, left side laterality is more common than right side or bilalterality. Aneurysmal dilatations at the hairpin turning point and aneurysms at other sites were found, and other vascular variations were observed in several cases.

목적: 잔류 원시 후각동맥의 알려진 빈도는 0.14%이지만 이것은 일본인을 대상으로 한 결과이다. 이에 저자들은 한국인에서의 잔류 원시 후각동맥의 빈도와 동반된 뇌혈관 변이 또는 이상을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상과 방법: 본원에서 시행한 9841명의 자기공명혈관조영술(magnetic resonance angiography)과 전산화단층촬영 혈관조영술(computed tomography angiography)을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 잔류 원시 후각동맥의 진단은 근위부 전뇌 동맥의 심한 전하방 경로를 취한 후 측면사진에서 머리핀 모양으로 굽어서 진행하는 것을 기준으로 하였다.

결과: 29예(0.29%)의 잔류 원시 후각동맥을 찾을 수 있었다. 우측이 7예, 좌측이 19예, 양측이 3예였다. 머리핀 모양의 굽어지는 곳에서 동맥의 돌출이 있는 환자는 2예였으며 다른 뇌내혈관에 동맥류가 있는 경우는 3예였다. 전뇌동맥 근위부의 저형성이 있었던 예는 3예였으며 뇌내혈관에 개창(fenestration)이 있었던 경우가 1예였다.

결론: 한국인을 대상으로 한 연구에서 잔류 원시 후각동맥의 빈도는 이전의 일본인을 대상으로 한 연구보다 높았으며 좌측이 좀 더 많은 빈도로 발견되었다. 머리핀 모양의 굽어지는 곳에 동맥의 돌출이나 다른 뇌내혈관에 동맥류가 있는 경우도 발견할 수 있었으며 그 외의 동맥변이가 일부 관찰되었다.