Pedunculated Angioleiomyoma of the Nasopharynx: A Case Report

Abstract

Angioleiomyoma of the pharynx is extremely rare. We report a case of pedunculated angioleiomyoma originating from the posterior nasopharyngeal wall, in a 77-year-old man. Contrast-enhanced CT revealed a well-demarcated, smooth, spherical, pedunculated, solid mass with heterogeneous intense enhancement in the nasopharynx. As a result, nasopharyngeal angioleiomyoma should be included in the differential diagnosis of a pedunculated, solid nasopharyngeal mass with heterogeneous intense enhancement.

인두의 혈관평활근종은 아주 드물다. 저자들은 77세 남자의 비인두 후벽에서 기원한 유경성 혈관평활근종 1예를 보고하고자 한다. 비인두의 혈관평활근종은 조영증강 후 전산화단층촬영 영상에서 경계가 잘 지워지고, 매끄러운, 구형의, 유경성의 고형 종괴로 보였으며, 불균질하고, 강한 조영증강을 보였다. 불균질하고, 강한 조영증강을 보이는 비인두의 유경성의 고형 종괴의 경우, 혈관평활근종을 감별진단에 포함시켜야 할 것으로 생각된다.