Systematic Approach of Sclerotic Bone Lesions Basis on Imaging Findings

Abstract

Sclerotic bone lesions are common, but there are diverse groups of tumors and non-tumorous lesions. Although plain radiograph and computed tomography can reveal important characteristics of these lesions, diagnosis is often challenging for radiologists. A systematic approach and familiarity with the imaging features of various sclerotic bone lesions may be greatly helpful for eliminating in the differential diagnosis. This review describes the systematic approach to diagnosing sclerotic bone lesions based on imaging findings.

골경화성 병변은 흔하지만, 다양한 질환군을 포함한다. X-ray와 CT가 이들 병변의 중요한 특징들을 보여주지만, 영상의학과 의사들에게 있어 정확한 진단은 쉽지 않다. 그런 까닭에, 다양한 골경화성 병변의 영상 소견에 대한 체계적 접근은 감별진단에 도움이 될 것이다. 본 임상화보에서는 영상에서 보이는 골경화성 병변의 체계적 접근에 대해 기술하고자 한다.