The CT and Magnetic Resonance Imaging Features of Transotic Schwannoma: A Case Report

Abstract

Transotic schwannoma is a condition extremely rare, and we herein report the CT, MRI, and pathologic findings of a transotic schwannoma case in a 38-year-old woman. The lesion was identified as an expansile mass in the internal auditory canal (IAC) and a mass in the middle ear cavity (MEC) on the high-resolution, bone algorithm, temporal bone CT. It was shown as the following: the hypointense masses of the cerebellopontine angle (CPA)-IAC and MEC, and the hypointense replacement of the normal high-signal intensity fluid of the cochlea, vestibule, and semicircular canals on the 3-dimensional (3D) fast imaging, employing the steady-state acquisition (FIESTA) sequence; and the intensely enhancing masses of the CPA-IAC and MEC, and the intense enhancement of the cochlea, vestibule, and semicircular canals on the 3D gadolinium-enhanced spoiled gradient-recalled echo (SPGR) sequence. The mass was removed via a transotic approach. The pathologic findings were consistent with schwannoma. The assessment of the extent of transotic schwannoma may be enhanced by the 3D FIESTA and the gadolinium-enhanced SPGR sequences.

경이 신경초종은 극히 드물다. 저자들은 38세 여자에서 발생한 경이 신경초종 1예의 CT, MRI 및 병리 소견을 보고하고자 한다. 병변은 고해상도 골 알고리즘 측두골 CT에서 내이도의 팽창성의 종괴와 중이의 종괴로 관찰되었고, 3차원 fast imaging employing the steady-state acquisition (FIESTA) 영상에서 소뇌교각-내이도 및 중이의 저신호강도의 종괴와 달팽이관, 전정기관, 세반고리관의 정상적인 물에 의한 고신호강도가 저신호강도로 대치되는 소견으로 나타났으며, 3차원 조영증강 후 spoiled gradient-recalled echo (SPGR) 영상에서 소뇌교각-내이도 및 중이에 강한 조영증강을 보이는 종괴와 달팽이관, 전정기관, 세반고리관의 강한 조영증강으로 관찰되었다. 종괴는 경이적 접근에 의해 제거되었으며, 병리 소견은 신경초종에 합당하였다. 경이 신경초종의 범위를 평가하는데 있어서 3차원 FIESTA 영상과 조영증강 후 SPGR 영상은 그 정확도를 높여줄 것으로 생각된다.